T-Mobile Q3 Telecom Brief

T-Mobile Q3 Telecom Brief
NextGComm Market InsightT-Mobile US (TMUS) · Q3 2026 Network & Telecom BriefingPublished 30 October 2026Results reported 28 October 2026

01Executive Summary

T-Mobile US used its Q3 2026 results to show that it is making more money from each customer, its network and its spectrum, even as new-account growth slowed. Postpaid service revenue rose 9% to $16.3B. Postpaid ARPA reached $155.73 (+4.2% YoY). Core Adjusted EBITDA margin widened 210 bps to 49.7%, and cash capex fell 14% to $2.27B. Postpaid net account additions slowed to 274K (from 396K), and account churn rose to 1.09%. Management raised its ARPA, EBITDA and free-cash-flow outlook for 2026.

Postpaid service revenue$16.27B▲ 9.3% YoY
Postpaid ARPA$155.73▲ 4.2% YoY
Core Adj. EBITDA margin49.7%▲ 210 bps YoY
Postpaid net account adds274K▼ from 396K
Postpaid account churn1.09%▲ 12 bps YoY
Cash capex$2.27B▼ 14.0% YoY · 11.7% of svc rev

Key takeaways

  • Network leadership: median download speeds are about 60–70% faster than the two largest rivals (Ookla data). Opensignal named T-Mobile its global 5G winner again, and the company completed what it called the world's first AI-RAN call on its live network in Bellevue.
  • Spectrum reshuffle: T-Mobile sold its 800 MHz licenses to Grain Management for $2.9B in cash plus 600 MHz licenses worth $690M. Grain has since agreed to sell the 800 MHz licenses to SpaceX, and T-Mobile gets 50% of any excess proceeds. T-Mobile also won 102 AWS-3 licenses ($278M), walked away from EchoStar's spectrum on price and is preparing for the C-band 2.0 and 2.7 GHz auctions.
  • Broadband: 5G fixed wireless is running ahead of the 15M-customer goal, and T-Mobile led the industry in FWA net additions. Fiber is reaching about 20% penetration within 12 months of launch, against a target of 3–4M customers by 2030. The i3 Broadband fiber JV closed on October 1 ($671M), and a GoNetspeed/Greenlight JV (~$2.0B) is due to close in 1H 2027.
  • New network frontiers: T-Mobile is building "Kinetic Edge" instances with AWS (5G Advanced, edge compute and cloud AI), with physical-AI build-out expected mainly in 2027–2028. It also joined a new AT&T / Verizon / T-Mobile JV to tackle dead zones and pool spectrum for satellite providers. It has no consumer or edge-AI MVNO with SpaceX.
  • Uplink is the next bottleneck: traffic grew about 5x over five years and is becoming more uplink-heavy, driven by AI, wearables and physical-AI devices. T-Mobile is responding with 5G Advanced uplink features and TDD spectrum.
  • Guidance raised: Core Adj. EBITDA is now $37.35–37.45B (+$100M at the midpoint), Adjusted FCF $18.7–18.8B (+$150M) and postpaid ARPA growth ~3.5% (up from 2.5–3.0%). Capex stays at ~$10B. The ~$76.8B service-revenue outlook absorbs a faster decline in Boost wholesale revenue and continued prepaid weakness.
  • Less disclosure: T-Mobile now reports at the account level. It no longer publishes postpaid phone net adds, phone churn, prepaid adds or FWA/broadband customer counts and ARPU.
Leadership. CEO Srini Gopalan led the call with CFO Peter Osvaldik, CTO John Saw, COO Jonathan Freier and CMO, Brand & Broadband Officer Andre Almeida. Jessica Uhl was introduced as CFO-designate, and Chris Sambar now leads T-Mobile for Business as Chief Enterprise Officer. Cathy Yao, SVP Investor Relations, moderated.

↑ Back to contents

02Q3 Operator Scorecard

Postpaid is now about 84% of T-Mobile's service revenue. It grew $1.39B year over year, more than offsetting declines in prepaid (−$198M) and wholesale (−$55M). Service revenue grew 6% while SG&A was essentially flat ($6,020M vs. $6,015M), so most of the gain flowed through to margin: Core Adjusted EBITDA rose 11% to $9.62B. Margin slipped 50 bps from Q2 (50.2%) as SG&A excluding Special Items rose $209M quarter over quarter.

Total revenues$23.6B▲ 7% YoY
Service revenues$19.4B▲ 6% YoY
Core Adj. EBITDA$9.62B▲ 11% YoY
Adjusted FCF$5.07B▲ 5% YoY · 26.2% margin
Operating cash flow$7.34B▼ 2% YoY
Service revenue mix: postpaid keeps gaining shareReported + Derived
PostpaidPrepaidWholesale & other
Q3 2025
81.6%
14.4%
$18.24B
Q2 2026
83.5%
13.0%
$18.98B
Q3 2026
84.0%
12.5%
$19.38B
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook; T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations. Shares of total service revenue are derived.
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Postpaid service revenues16,26915,85314,88247,75142,554
Prepaid revenues2,4272,4732,6257,4177,911
Wholesale & other service6796577342,0212,139
Total service revenues19,37518,98318,24157,18952,604
Equipment revenues3,9293,5243,46511,44910,608
Other revenues280284*251844763
Total revenues23,58422,79121,95769,48263,975

*Q2 2026 other revenues derived as total revenues minus service and equipment revenues. T-Mobile reports a single segment (Wireless).

Revenue growth by line, Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025Derived
Postpaid service
+9.3%
Equipment
+13.4%
Total revenues
+7.4%
Total service
+6.2%
Prepaid
−7.5%
Wholesale & other service
−7.5%
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations. Growth rates derived from reported $M.
Core Adjusted EBITDA ($M) and marginReported

Margin is calculated on service revenue.

$8,680M
Q3 2025
47.6%
$9,537M
Q2 2026
50.2%
$9,620M
Q3 2026
49.7%
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Core Adjusted EBITDA9,6209,5378,68028,39725,479
Core Adj. EBITDA margin (% svc rev)49.7%50.2%47.6%49.7%48.4%
Adjusted EBITDA9,6209,5378,68428,39825,490
Operating income5,6615,4904,53015,64814,543
Net cash from operating activities7,3417,5007,45722,06321,296
Adjusted Free Cash Flow5,0714,7974,81814,46713,810
Adj. FCF margin26.2%25.3%26.4%25.3%26.3%
Operating cash flow margin37.9%39.5%40.9%38.6%40.5%

Special Items between net income and Adjusted EBITDA totaled ~$312M in Q3 2026 (UScellular merger $129M, network restructuring $38M, legal $14M, other $131M), down from ~$529M in Q3 2025, which included the impairment. Cost lines excluding D&A and Special Items (Factbook): cost of services $2,939M (Q2: $2,865M; Q3 2025: $2,811M); cost of equipment sales $5,444M ($5,055M; $4,853M); SG&A $5,778M ($5,569M; $5,828M). Net income was $3,455M (+27% YoY) and diluted EPS $3.22 (+34%), helped by the absence of Q3 2025's $278M impairment (~$208M after tax, $0.18/share).

Wholesale and prepaid. Wholesale fell faster than T-Mobile expected because Boost and TracFone traffic is rolling off its network. Prepaid remains weak, although some higher-value prepaid customers are moving up to postpaid. Both trends are built into the ~$76.8B 2026 service-revenue outlook.

↑ Back to contents

03Customers, Accounts & Digital

T-Mobile now manages and reports its customer base by account rather than by phone line. It ended the quarter with 34.97M postpaid accounts, 995K (+2.9%) more than a year earlier. Net adds of 274K were roughly flat on Q2 (277K) but down 31% from Q3 2025 (396K). For the first nine months, net adds were 768K (2025: 919K), against full-year guidance of ~1.0M (reaffirmed).

Postpaid net account additions (K)Reported
396K
Q3 2025
277K
Q2 2026
274K
Q3 2026
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook
Postpaid account churnReported
0.90%0.96%1.01%1.07%1.12%0.97%Q3 20250.99%Q2 20261.09%Q3 2026
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook. Y-axis does not start at zero.
Postpaid ARPA ($ per account per month)Reported

ARPA +4.2% YoY and +1.8% QoQ; 9M 2026 ARPA $153.53 vs. $148.54.

$146.00$149.00$152.00$155.00$158.00$149.44Q3 2025$152.91Q2 2026$155.73Q3 2026
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook. Y-axis does not start at zero.
View the full data table
MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Postpaid accounts (K, end of period)34,97434,70033,97934,97433,979
Postpaid net account adds (K)274277396768919
Postpaid ARPA$155.73$152.91$149.44$153.53$148.54
Postpaid account churn1.09%0.99%0.97%1.04%0.94%
Device upgrade rate2.8%2.6%2.7%8.3%8.0%

Why churn rose

  • Account churn was 12 bps higher YoY and 10 bps higher QoQ. T-Mobile attributes this to rate-plan modernization (price changes), a higher mix of broadband-only accounts, which churn more, and seasonal switching.
  • CFO Peter Osvaldik said postpaid phone churn was not disclosed, but it was in line with expectations. Some residual churn from rate-plan changes is expected in Q4, though less than in earlier quarters, and Q4 is seasonally higher-churn. All of this is included in guidance.

Why ARPA keeps growing (management view: "structural")

  • About 60% of new account lines are taking premium plans.
  • Customers are adding more lines and services within each account.
  • Port-in ARPU runs about 20% above port-out ARPU, so T-Mobile is winning higher-value customers than it loses.
  • The "back-book vs. front-book" advantage: existing customers pay less on average than new ones, which supports retention.
  • T-Mix, a new plan structure, lets customers choose and change their plan benefits. Gopalan cited survey data showing 84% of customers want more control over their plans.

Digital and AI-driven customer operations

T-Life app monthly active users32Mup from 30M+ in June
Upgrades done digitally>80%of all upgrades
Phone line activations done digitally~50%about half
Care-call reduction target75%over 3 years · on track

AI is also improving network optimization and capex allocation and lowering IT costs. Management described the digital push as being about a better customer experience, not only cost. On AI agents, COO Jonathan Freier said they have had no material impact on customer behavior yet. If AI tools start comparing plans on value, he expects that to favor T-Mobile because of its back-book pricing advantage.

Market share. T-Mobile's share of postpaid households grew in both the top-100 markets and in smaller and rural markets.

↑ Back to contents

04Network Performance & Technology

Median download speed advantage~60–70%vs. the two largest rivals (Ookla)
Opensignal Global 5G awardWinnerwon every year the program has existed
Network traffic growth~5xover five years
AI radio planning gains cited20–100%partner estimates

Milestones announced

AI-RAN
Completed what T-Mobile called the world's first AI-RAN call on a live network, in Bellevue, Washington.
AI radio resource planning
New York field trials beat expectations. Partners cite potential spectral-efficiency gains of 20% to 100%, which could further improve the FWA experience. CTO John Saw said Ericsson's spectral-efficiency improvements are already built into network planning.
Awards
Opensignal global 5G winner. JD Power #1 for business wireless customer satisfaction (large enterprise and small business).
Capacity
Gopalan said FWA Net Promoter Scores lead the category, including against fiber, which shows there are no capacity constraints.

Traffic outlook to 2030 (CTO John Saw)

What changes

  • Traffic will still be mostly downlink in 2030 but increasingly uplink-heavy.
  • The drivers are AI, wearables and physical-AI devices.
  • 6G will add integrated sensing.

Where constraints appear and the response

  • Radio uplink is the main constraint to watch.
  • The response is 5G Advanced uplink features and TDD spectrum.
  • That includes the upcoming C-band 2.0 and 2.7 GHz auctions.
Network restructuring. T-Mobile recorded $38M of network restructuring costs in Q3 2026 ($166M in the first nine months). The program is expected to finish before the end of 2027 (see section 09).

↑ Back to contents

05Spectrum Portfolio & Transactions

The spectrum portfolio rose to $100.0B on the balance sheet (Dec 31, 2025: $98.0B). That reflects $2.5B of acquisitions, offset by $530M moved to held-for-sale. In Q3 itself, cash spent on spectrum and intangibles fell to $324M (Q3 2025: $1,590M), while asset-sale proceeds of $2,927M came mainly from the 800 MHz deal.

Spectrum licenses on the balance sheet ($B)Reported
$98.0B
Dec 31, 2025
$100.0B
Sep 30, 2026
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations; T-Mobile Form 10-Q, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026
View the full data table
$MSep 30, 2026Dec 31, 2025
Spectrum licenses99,98098,032
Property & equipment, net36,03538,333
Cash spent on spectrum & intangibles ($M)Reported
20252026
$1,590M
$324M
Q3
$2,505M
$834M
9M
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Spectrum & intangible purchases(324)(1,590)(834)(2,505)
Proceeds from asset sales2,927183,0382,091

Every spectrum transaction disclosed

TransactionBandValueStatus / timing
Sale to Grain Management800 MHz$2.9B cash + 600 MHz licenses worth $690MClosed Aug 10, 2026; ~$850M cash taxes expected through 2027
Grain resale to SpaceX800 MHzT-Mobile entitled to 50% of any excess proceedsAgreed Oct 8, 2026
Auction 113 (AWS-3)AWS-3102 licenses for $278MLicenses issued Aug 2026
TStar600 MHz$290MTo be paid Q1 2027
Comcast600 MHz$46M accelerated portion; $1.2–3.4B total rangeAccelerated portion closed Jun 2026; remainder targeted 1H 2028
EchoStar—Not pursuedT-Mobile walked away on price
Upcoming FCC auctionsC-band 2.0, 2.7 GHz—Targeted for uplink and TDD capacity

Spectrum strategy (CEO Srini Gopalan)

  • Spectrum underpins network leadership and the enterprise, 6G and edge-AI opportunities.
  • Each purchase is weighed against the cost of densifying the network instead.
  • T-Mobile welcomes more spectrum coming to market but will not pay uneconomic prices. That is why it walked away from EchoStar.
  • The CFO expects spectrum to take a larger share of capital in 2027–2028. Capital allocation priorities are unchanged: maintain leverage targets, then invest in the core business, then spectrum and accretive M&A, then balanced shareholder returns.

↑ Back to contents

06Broadband: 5G FWA & Fiber

5G broadband (fixed wireless)

  • Running ahead of the target of 15M customers by the end of the decade.
  • ARPU grew both sequentially and year over year.
  • T-Mobile led the industry in FWA net additions in Q3 (Andre Almeida) but no longer discloses line-level numbers.
  • Net Promoter Scores lead the category, including against fiber.
  • In response to a question about FWA slowing at Verizon and speeding up at AT&T, management said T-Mobile's momentum remains strong.
  • Broadband-only accounts churn more, which contributed to higher account churn.

Fiber

  • About 20% penetration within 12 months of launch, and customer growth is accelerating.
  • Target: 3–4M fiber customers by 2030.
  • Fiber is judged as a standalone return-on-capital business, not only as a convergence play.
  • T-Mobile will pursue selective, first-to-fiber deals where returns make sense and will not chase homes passed for their own sake.
FWA target15Mby end of decade · ahead of plan
Fiber penetration~20%within 12 months of launch
Fiber customer target3–4Mby 2030

Fiber and broadband deals

DealPartnerTermsStatus
i3 Broadband fiber JVWren House$671M for a 50% stake (equity method)Closed Oct 1, 2026
GoNetspeed & Greenlight Networks JVOak Hill~$2.0B for 50%Expected to close 1H 2027
Metronet and other—633K postpaid accounts addedQ3 2025
Lumos—85K postpaid accounts addedQ2 2025
Metronet account repurchase—−16K base adjustment (no effect on net adds)Q2 2026

T-Mobile Form 10-Q, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026; T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook.

↑ Back to contents

07Satellite & Industry Collaboration

New industry JV
AT&T, Verizon and T-Mobile formed a JV on September 14, 2026 to address wireless dead zones and pool spectrum for satellite providers. T-Mobile describes it as not material.
SpaceX
There is no consumer or edge-AI MVNO with SpaceX. Gopalan said T-Mobile tests any MVNO-style deal on whether it adds addressable market, distribution or capability. Other commercial agreements remain possible.
800 MHz link
On October 8, Grain agreed to sell the 800 MHz licenses it bought from T-Mobile to SpaceX. T-Mobile is entitled to 50% of any excess proceeds.
Satellite vs. FWA
Gopalan called satellite an inferior substitute for FWA in most areas, so the spectrum-capacity synergy is limited. Complementary satellite resale is possible, but an MVNO is a different matter.
Positioning
Satellite is treated as complementary to the terrestrial network, not as an alternative network.

Related: NextGComm Market Insight: SpaceX Starlink Q3 2026 connectivity briefing.

↑ Back to contents

08Edge, Physical AI & T-Mobile for Business

Physical AI and Kinetic Edge

What
Initial "Kinetic Edge" instances with AWS, combining 5G Advanced connectivity, distributed edge computing and AWS cloud/AI services.
Why 5G Advanced
Physical AI needs low latency, edge inference and voice, all of which favor 5G Advanced.
Business model
Early revenue comes from solutions that lower device cost, with T-Mobile sharing in the savings, rather than from selling connectivity or compute on their own.
Timing
The market is still early. Build-out is expected mainly in 2027–2028, maturing by 2035.
Funding
Asked who funds the infrastructure, management pointed to the device-cost-saving model above. No separate capex figure was given.

T-Mobile for Business

Positive postpaid phone net ports17consecutive quarters
Revenue growthDouble-digitbusiness segment
JD Power business wireless#1large enterprise & small business
DOJ wireless contractTop positionDepartment of Justice purchasing

The business unit is now led by Chris Sambar, Chief Enterprise Officer.

↑ Back to contents

09Network Investment, Integration & Obligations

Cash capex fell to $2.27B in Q3, or 11.7% of service revenue, the lowest in the periods shown. That compares with $2.70B in Q2 2026 and $2.64B in Q3 2025. Nine-month capex was $7.60B. Full-year guidance stays at ~$10.0B, which implies about $2.4B in Q4 (derived). Net property and equipment fell to $36.0B from $38.3B at year-end.

Cash capex ($M) and capital intensityReported + Derived

Percentages are capex as a share of service revenue.

$2,639M
Q3 2025
14.5%
$2,703M
Q2 2026
14.2%
$2,270M
Q3 2026
11.7%
$2,404M
Q4 2026E
implied
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook. Q4 2026E is derived: ~$10.0B guidance minus $7,596M 9M actual.
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Cash capex incl. capitalized interest2,2702,7032,6397,5967,486
Capex % of service revenue11.7%14.2%14.5%——
Network restructuring costs (Adj. EBITDA add-back)3852—166—
UScellular merger-related costs12918273717120

UScellular integration

  • The deal closed on August 1, 2025, with $2.8B of consideration and $1.7B of debt assumed ($1,653M). It added 1,448K postpaid accounts. The purchase-accounting measurement period closed on July 31, 2026.
  • Merger-related costs were $129M pre-tax in Q3 2026 ($98M after tax, $0.09/share), compared with $182M in Q2 2026 ($0.14/share including accelerated depreciation) and $73M in Q3 2025. Nine-month merger-related costs were $717M (9M 2025: $120M).
  • The integration also drove $321M of accelerated lease expense and $242M of accelerated depreciation in the first nine months of 2026.
  • Q3 2026 net merger-related cash payments were $198M.

Restructuring programs

Program ($M)Q3 20269M 2026To dateExpected completion
UScellular integration39214325End of 2027
Network restructuring30131200Before end of 2027
Workforce transformation (severance)0141531—

T-Mobile Form 10-Q, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026. The 10-Q restructuring note uses a different basis from the Adjusted EBITDA add-backs above ($38M network restructuring in Q3), so the two figures differ.

Other footprint and M&A items

  • Retail store closures: $50M of costs in Q3 2026 ($108M in Q2 2026).
  • Ka'ena earnout: $420M, paid on October 9, 2026 as $164M in cash plus about 1.5M shares.
  • Account base adjustments: −18K in Q1 2026 (combining business accounts) and −16K in Q2 2026 (Metronet account repurchase). Neither affected net adds.

Regulatory, security and build-out obligations

  • Tower obligations: $3.4B at September 30, 2026 (Form 10-Q).
  • Sprint merger commitments (5G build-out, rural coverage and national security) remain in force. There is a contingent ground-lease liability of $233M covering about 850 sites.
  • FCC location-data penalty (Sprint and T-Mobile): the D.C. Circuit denied review in 2025 and rehearing in January 2026. A Supreme Court cert petition is pending.
  • August 2021 cyberattack: a $350M class settlement has been paid. Other agency inquiries continue, and further losses are reasonably possible.
  • January 2023 API incident (~37M accounts): class actions were dismissed without prejudice, and regulatory inquiries are ongoing.
  • Sprint merger antitrust suit (Dale v. Deutsche Telekom, N.D. Ill.) is being vigorously defended.

↑ Back to contents

10Competition, Devices & Pricing

  • Rivals are targeting one- and two-line accounts. Gopalan said T-Mobile manages volume and value together rather than cutting prices in individual segments.
  • Device subsidies have risen across the industry as device prices rose. T-Mobile ties its subsidies to higher-value plans and T-Mix.
  • Management expects Q4 variability because of staggered iPhone launches and device price increases. Q4 is seasonally the most promotional quarter.
  • Device financing: 36 months is the right length for now, with 24- and 36-month options available. Flexibility, including the choice not to take a device, is central to T-Mix.
Device economics: financing and equipment costs rising ($B)Reported

Gross EIP financed +18% YoY. Bad debt expense was $437M in Q3 (+30% YoY) and $1.26B in 9M (+36% YoY).

Q3 2025Q2 2026Q3 2026
$3.87B
$3.96B
$4.58B
Gross EIP financed
$3.46B
$3.52B
$3.93B
Equipment revenue
$4.85B
$5.05B
$5.44B
Cost of equipment sales
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook; T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations; T-Mobile Form 10-Q, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Equipment revenues3,9293,5243,46511,44910,608
Cost of equipment sales5,4445,055†4,85315,98714,310
Gross EIP financed4,5763,9583,871——
Bad debt expense437—3371,260925
Device upgrade rate2.8%2.6%2.7%8.3%8.0%

EIP receivables, net: $7.0B at Sep 30, 2026 (vs. $7.7B), effective interest rate 10.9%; allowances $251M (accounts receivable) and $370M (EIP); ABS notes of $2.5B are secured by $3.3B of gross EIP receivables. Cost of equipment sales is shown as reported in the income statement; the Factbook figure excluding Special Items is the same for Q3 ($5,444M). †Q2 2026 is the Factbook figure excluding Special Items (as-reported Q2 not in sources).

Watch item. Bad debt expense rose 36% YoY over nine months ($1.26B vs. $925M) while device financing volumes climbed. With subsidies rising and a promotional Q4 ahead, credit quality is a key metric to monitor.

↑ Back to contents

112026 Guidance & Implied Q4

2026 guidance: previous vs. revised range ($B)Guidance
Previous rangeRevised range
Core Adj. EBITDA
$37.10B–$37.50B → $37.35B–$37.45B
Adjusted FCF
$18.40B–$18.80B → $18.70B–$18.80B
Net cash from operations
$28.40B–$28.80B → $28.70B–$28.80B
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook; T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings call (Oct 28, 2026). Each row uses its own scale.
View the full data table
MetricPreviousRevised (Oct 28, 2026)Change at midpointImplied Q4 (derived)
Postpaid net account adds950K–1.05M~1.0M (reaffirmed)None~232K
Service revenue—~$76.8B (~8% growth)—~$19.6B
Postpaid ARPA growth2.5–3.0%~3.5%Raised—
Q4 postpaid organic service revenue growth—~7% YoYNew—
Core Adjusted EBITDA$37.1–37.5B$37.35–37.45B+$100M$8.95–9.05B
Net cash from operations$28.4–28.8B$28.7–28.8B+$150M$6.64–6.74B
Cash capex~$10.0B~$10.0BNone~$2.4B
Adjusted Free Cash Flow$18.4–18.8B$18.7–18.8B+$150M$4.23–4.33B
Effective tax rate25%–26%24%–25%−100 bps—

Implied Q4 = revised full-year guidance minus reported 9M 2026 actuals (net adds 768K; service revenue $57,189M; Core Adj. EBITDA $28,397M; operating cash flow $22,063M; capex $7,596M; Adj. FCF $14,467M). Net income is not guided because of variability in Special Items, taxes and interest. 2027 guidance will be provided with Q4 2026 results.

What the Q4 bridge tells us

  • The ~1.0M net-adds guide implies about 232K in Q4, below Q3's 274K. Q4 is the most promotional quarter, and broadband-only accounts churn more.
  • The EBITDA guide implies $8.95–9.05B in Q4, below Q3's $9.62B. The CFO pointed to seasonal promotions and to M&A timing (UScellular and fiber deals), which distorts year-over-year comparisons. He said the ~7% Q4 postpaid service-revenue growth is organic.
  • The service-revenue outlook absorbs faster-than-expected Boost wholesale roll-off and continued prepaid weakness.
Capital and shareholder context (non-network, included for completeness). Share repurchases reached $10.3B year-to-date through October 23 ($2.4B in Q3, or 13.6M shares at $177.31; $791M in October 1–23), already more than the $9.9B for all of 2025. The 2026 shareholder-return authorization is $18.2B (raised from $14.6B on April 23), with $4.6B remaining. The quarterly dividend was raised 15% to $1.17/share, payable December 10, 2026. Leverage fell to 2.2x net debt to LTM Core Adj. EBITDA (from 2.5x a year earlier). The Q3 cash build included $2.9B from the 800 MHz sale.

↑ Back to contents

12NextGComm Advisory: Operator Playbook

NextGComm view This section is NextGComm analysis and opinion, not company disclosure.

Lessons for operators

  • Manage to accounts and ARPA, not lines. T-Mobile grew ARPA 4.2% even as net adds slowed. Converged accounts, premium-plan attach (~60%) and port-in ARPU 20% above port-out show how to grow value as volume slows.
  • Use FWA to monetize spare capacity. FWA works because T-Mobile has spare mid-band capacity, and AI-driven spectral-efficiency gains (20–100% cited) can stretch it further.
  • Use JVs to grow fiber with less capital. The i3 and GoNetspeed/Greenlight JVs add fiber reach through 50% stakes held with financial partners.
  • Treat spectrum as a choice against densification. Walking away from EchoStar on price while bidding on AWS-3 and preparing for C-band 2.0 and 2.7 GHz shows a disciplined approach.

Threats and watch items

  • Account churn is rising: 1.09%, +12 bps YoY. Broadband-only accounts churn more, which caps FWA's contribution to retention.
  • Wholesale revenue fell 7.5% YoY as Boost and TracFone traffic moves off the network, which also frees capacity.
  • Credit costs are climbing: bad debt +36% over nine months, with device subsidies rising across the industry.
  • Disclosure is thinner: without line-level FWA, phone and churn data, it is harder to benchmark against peers.

Partnership opportunities

  • Physical-AI and edge solutions that lower device cost (the Kinetic Edge model with AWS).
  • Satellite coverage for dead zones through the AT&T / Verizon / T-Mobile spectrum-pooling JV.
  • First-to-fiber builders looking for a 50/50 operating partner.

Recommended responses for competitors

  • Plan uplink capacity now (TDD and 5G Advanced uplink) ahead of AI and wearable traffic growth.
  • Price on total account value rather than per-line discounts, given T-Mobile's back-book pricing advantage.
  • Benchmark digital self-service: T-Mobile now handles >80% of upgrades digitally and is targeting a 75% cut in care calls.

↑ Back to contents

13Data Gaps & Scope Notes

  • Not disclosed by T-Mobile: postpaid phone net adds, postpaid phone churn, prepaid net adds, FWA/5G broadband and fiber customer counts, broadband ARPU, and capex or revenue for the Kinetic Edge program.
  • Different bases: network restructuring is $38M in Q3 in the Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation but $30M in the 10-Q restructuring note. Cost of services is $3,007M as reported but $2,939M excluding Special Items (Factbook). Total debt is $85.96B excluding tower obligations (Factbook) but $83.7B in the 10-Q.
  • Source limits: the 10-Q web text ended partway through the restructuring note, so MD&A, market-risk, controls and Part II items were not available. The standalone "ER Tables" PDF could not be text-extracted, so the same tables were taken from the earnings release and 10-Q.
  • Transcript attributions: the published transcript labels the Citigroup question (Michael Rollins) as Craig Moffett and sometimes calls Jonathan Freier "John". This briefing uses the corrected attributions. One question came via social media ("Chetan"). The call summary is a paraphrase, not a verbatim transcript.
  • Derived figures: growth rates, revenue shares and implied Q4 values were calculated by NextGComm from reported figures and are labeled "Derived".
  • Scope: this briefing focuses on network and telecom operations. Capital-markets detail (debt issuance and redemptions, the revolver, receivables facilities, Deutsche Telekom shareholder suits, accounting standard updates ASU 2025-11, 2025-06 and 2024-03, and share-count data) is covered only as context or omitted.

↑ Back to contents

14Sources

  • T-Mobile US, Q3 2026 earnings call, October 28, 2026: transcript · webcast replay
  • T-Mobile US, Q3 2026 Investor Factbook (investor.t-mobile.com, Quarterly Results)
  • T-Mobile US, Q3 2026 earnings release and non-GAAP reconciliation tables
  • T-Mobile US, Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (File No. 1-33409)
  • Third-party data cited by T-Mobile: Ookla (speeds), Opensignal (5G awards), JD Power (business satisfaction)

This NextGComm Market Insight briefing is based on T-Mobile US public disclosures and is for information only. It is not investment advice. Forward-looking statements reflect company guidance as of October 28, 2026, and actual results may differ. Figures are in US dollars. "Derived" figures are NextGComm calculations. T-Mobile is a trademark of Deutsche Telekom AG. NextGComm is not affiliated with T-Mobile.

↑ Back to contents

NextGComm Market InsightT-Mobile US (TMUS) · Q3 2026 Network & Telecom BriefingPublished 30 October 2026Results reported 28 October 2026

01Executive Summary

T-Mobile US used its Q3 2026 results to show that it is making more money from each customer, its network and its spectrum, even as new-account growth slowed. Postpaid service revenue rose 9% to $16.3B. Postpaid ARPA reached $155.73 (+4.2% YoY). Core Adjusted EBITDA margin widened 210 bps to 49.7%, and cash capex fell 14% to $2.27B. Postpaid net account additions slowed to 274K (from 396K), and account churn rose to 1.09%. Management raised its ARPA, EBITDA and free-cash-flow outlook for 2026.

Postpaid service revenue$16.27B▲ 9.3% YoY
Postpaid ARPA$155.73▲ 4.2% YoY
Core Adj. EBITDA margin49.7%▲ 210 bps YoY
Postpaid net account adds274K▼ from 396K
Postpaid account churn1.09%▲ 12 bps YoY
Cash capex$2.27B▼ 14.0% YoY · 11.7% of svc rev

Key takeaways

  • Network leadership: median download speeds are about 60–70% faster than the two largest rivals (Ookla data). Opensignal named T-Mobile its global 5G winner again, and the company completed what it called the world's first AI-RAN call on its live network in Bellevue.
  • Spectrum reshuffle: T-Mobile sold its 800 MHz licenses to Grain Management for $2.9B in cash plus 600 MHz licenses worth $690M. Grain has since agreed to sell the 800 MHz licenses to SpaceX, and T-Mobile gets 50% of any excess proceeds. T-Mobile also won 102 AWS-3 licenses ($278M), walked away from EchoStar's spectrum on price and is preparing for the C-band 2.0 and 2.7 GHz auctions.
  • Broadband: 5G fixed wireless is running ahead of the 15M-customer goal, and T-Mobile led the industry in FWA net additions. Fiber is reaching about 20% penetration within 12 months of launch, against a target of 3–4M customers by 2030. The i3 Broadband fiber JV closed on October 1 ($671M), and a GoNetspeed/Greenlight JV (~$2.0B) is due to close in 1H 2027.
  • New network frontiers: T-Mobile is building "Kinetic Edge" instances with AWS (5G Advanced, edge compute and cloud AI), with physical-AI build-out expected mainly in 2027–2028. It also joined a new AT&T / Verizon / T-Mobile JV to tackle dead zones and pool spectrum for satellite providers. It has no consumer or edge-AI MVNO with SpaceX.
  • Uplink is the next bottleneck: traffic grew about 5x over five years and is becoming more uplink-heavy, driven by AI, wearables and physical-AI devices. T-Mobile is responding with 5G Advanced uplink features and TDD spectrum.
  • Guidance raised: Core Adj. EBITDA is now $37.35–37.45B (+$100M at the midpoint), Adjusted FCF $18.7–18.8B (+$150M) and postpaid ARPA growth ~3.5% (up from 2.5–3.0%). Capex stays at ~$10B. The ~$76.8B service-revenue outlook absorbs a faster decline in Boost wholesale revenue and continued prepaid weakness.
  • Less disclosure: T-Mobile now reports at the account level. It no longer publishes postpaid phone net adds, phone churn, prepaid adds or FWA/broadband customer counts and ARPU.
Leadership. CEO Srini Gopalan led the call with CFO Peter Osvaldik, CTO John Saw, COO Jonathan Freier and CMO, Brand & Broadband Officer Andre Almeida. Jessica Uhl was introduced as CFO-designate, and Chris Sambar now leads T-Mobile for Business as Chief Enterprise Officer. Cathy Yao, SVP Investor Relations, moderated.

↑ Back to contents

02Q3 Operator Scorecard

Postpaid is now about 84% of T-Mobile's service revenue. It grew $1.39B year over year, more than offsetting declines in prepaid (−$198M) and wholesale (−$55M). Service revenue grew 6% while SG&A was essentially flat ($6,020M vs. $6,015M), so most of the gain flowed through to margin: Core Adjusted EBITDA rose 11% to $9.62B. Margin slipped 50 bps from Q2 (50.2%) as SG&A excluding Special Items rose $209M quarter over quarter.

Total revenues$23.6B▲ 7% YoY
Service revenues$19.4B▲ 6% YoY
Core Adj. EBITDA$9.62B▲ 11% YoY
Adjusted FCF$5.07B▲ 5% YoY · 26.2% margin
Operating cash flow$7.34B▼ 2% YoY
Service revenue mix: postpaid keeps gaining shareReported + Derived
PostpaidPrepaidWholesale & other
Q3 2025
81.6%
14.4%
$18.24B
Q2 2026
83.5%
13.0%
$18.98B
Q3 2026
84.0%
12.5%
$19.38B
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook; T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations. Shares of total service revenue are derived.
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Postpaid service revenues16,26915,85314,88247,75142,554
Prepaid revenues2,4272,4732,6257,4177,911
Wholesale & other service6796577342,0212,139
Total service revenues19,37518,98318,24157,18952,604
Equipment revenues3,9293,5243,46511,44910,608
Other revenues280284*251844763
Total revenues23,58422,79121,95769,48263,975

*Q2 2026 other revenues derived as total revenues minus service and equipment revenues. T-Mobile reports a single segment (Wireless).

Revenue growth by line, Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025Derived
Postpaid service
+9.3%
Equipment
+13.4%
Total revenues
+7.4%
Total service
+6.2%
Prepaid
−7.5%
Wholesale & other service
−7.5%
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations. Growth rates derived from reported $M.
Core Adjusted EBITDA ($M) and marginReported

Margin is calculated on service revenue.

$8,680M
Q3 2025
47.6%
$9,537M
Q2 2026
50.2%
$9,620M
Q3 2026
49.7%
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Core Adjusted EBITDA9,6209,5378,68028,39725,479
Core Adj. EBITDA margin (% svc rev)49.7%50.2%47.6%49.7%48.4%
Adjusted EBITDA9,6209,5378,68428,39825,490
Operating income5,6615,4904,53015,64814,543
Net cash from operating activities7,3417,5007,45722,06321,296
Adjusted Free Cash Flow5,0714,7974,81814,46713,810
Adj. FCF margin26.2%25.3%26.4%25.3%26.3%
Operating cash flow margin37.9%39.5%40.9%38.6%40.5%

Special Items between net income and Adjusted EBITDA totaled ~$312M in Q3 2026 (UScellular merger $129M, network restructuring $38M, legal $14M, other $131M), down from ~$529M in Q3 2025, which included the impairment. Cost lines excluding D&A and Special Items (Factbook): cost of services $2,939M (Q2: $2,865M; Q3 2025: $2,811M); cost of equipment sales $5,444M ($5,055M; $4,853M); SG&A $5,778M ($5,569M; $5,828M). Net income was $3,455M (+27% YoY) and diluted EPS $3.22 (+34%), helped by the absence of Q3 2025's $278M impairment (~$208M after tax, $0.18/share).

Wholesale and prepaid. Wholesale fell faster than T-Mobile expected because Boost and TracFone traffic is rolling off its network. Prepaid remains weak, although some higher-value prepaid customers are moving up to postpaid. Both trends are built into the ~$76.8B 2026 service-revenue outlook.

↑ Back to contents

03Customers, Accounts & Digital

T-Mobile now manages and reports its customer base by account rather than by phone line. It ended the quarter with 34.97M postpaid accounts, 995K (+2.9%) more than a year earlier. Net adds of 274K were roughly flat on Q2 (277K) but down 31% from Q3 2025 (396K). For the first nine months, net adds were 768K (2025: 919K), against full-year guidance of ~1.0M (reaffirmed).

Postpaid net account additions (K)Reported
396K
Q3 2025
277K
Q2 2026
274K
Q3 2026
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook
Postpaid account churnReported
0.90%0.96%1.01%1.07%1.12%0.97%Q3 20250.99%Q2 20261.09%Q3 2026
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook. Y-axis does not start at zero.
Postpaid ARPA ($ per account per month)Reported

ARPA +4.2% YoY and +1.8% QoQ; 9M 2026 ARPA $153.53 vs. $148.54.

$146.00$149.00$152.00$155.00$158.00$149.44Q3 2025$152.91Q2 2026$155.73Q3 2026
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook. Y-axis does not start at zero.
View the full data table
MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Postpaid accounts (K, end of period)34,97434,70033,97934,97433,979
Postpaid net account adds (K)274277396768919
Postpaid ARPA$155.73$152.91$149.44$153.53$148.54
Postpaid account churn1.09%0.99%0.97%1.04%0.94%
Device upgrade rate2.8%2.6%2.7%8.3%8.0%

Why churn rose

  • Account churn was 12 bps higher YoY and 10 bps higher QoQ. T-Mobile attributes this to rate-plan modernization (price changes), a higher mix of broadband-only accounts, which churn more, and seasonal switching.
  • CFO Peter Osvaldik said postpaid phone churn was not disclosed, but it was in line with expectations. Some residual churn from rate-plan changes is expected in Q4, though less than in earlier quarters, and Q4 is seasonally higher-churn. All of this is included in guidance.

Why ARPA keeps growing (management view: "structural")

  • About 60% of new account lines are taking premium plans.
  • Customers are adding more lines and services within each account.
  • Port-in ARPU runs about 20% above port-out ARPU, so T-Mobile is winning higher-value customers than it loses.
  • The "back-book vs. front-book" advantage: existing customers pay less on average than new ones, which supports retention.
  • T-Mix, a new plan structure, lets customers choose and change their plan benefits. Gopalan cited survey data showing 84% of customers want more control over their plans.

Digital and AI-driven customer operations

T-Life app monthly active users32Mup from 30M+ in June
Upgrades done digitally>80%of all upgrades
Phone line activations done digitally~50%about half
Care-call reduction target75%over 3 years · on track

AI is also improving network optimization and capex allocation and lowering IT costs. Management described the digital push as being about a better customer experience, not only cost. On AI agents, COO Jonathan Freier said they have had no material impact on customer behavior yet. If AI tools start comparing plans on value, he expects that to favor T-Mobile because of its back-book pricing advantage.

Market share. T-Mobile's share of postpaid households grew in both the top-100 markets and in smaller and rural markets.

↑ Back to contents

04Network Performance & Technology

Median download speed advantage~60–70%vs. the two largest rivals (Ookla)
Opensignal Global 5G awardWinnerwon every year the program has existed
Network traffic growth~5xover five years
AI radio planning gains cited20–100%partner estimates

Milestones announced

AI-RAN
Completed what T-Mobile called the world's first AI-RAN call on a live network, in Bellevue, Washington.
AI radio resource planning
New York field trials beat expectations. Partners cite potential spectral-efficiency gains of 20% to 100%, which could further improve the FWA experience. CTO John Saw said Ericsson's spectral-efficiency improvements are already built into network planning.
Awards
Opensignal global 5G winner. JD Power #1 for business wireless customer satisfaction (large enterprise and small business).
Capacity
Gopalan said FWA Net Promoter Scores lead the category, including against fiber, which shows there are no capacity constraints.

Traffic outlook to 2030 (CTO John Saw)

What changes

  • Traffic will still be mostly downlink in 2030 but increasingly uplink-heavy.
  • The drivers are AI, wearables and physical-AI devices.
  • 6G will add integrated sensing.

Where constraints appear and the response

  • Radio uplink is the main constraint to watch.
  • The response is 5G Advanced uplink features and TDD spectrum.
  • That includes the upcoming C-band 2.0 and 2.7 GHz auctions.
Network restructuring. T-Mobile recorded $38M of network restructuring costs in Q3 2026 ($166M in the first nine months). The program is expected to finish before the end of 2027 (see section 09).

↑ Back to contents

05Spectrum Portfolio & Transactions

The spectrum portfolio rose to $100.0B on the balance sheet (Dec 31, 2025: $98.0B). That reflects $2.5B of acquisitions, offset by $530M moved to held-for-sale. In Q3 itself, cash spent on spectrum and intangibles fell to $324M (Q3 2025: $1,590M), while asset-sale proceeds of $2,927M came mainly from the 800 MHz deal.

Spectrum licenses on the balance sheet ($B)Reported
$98.0B
Dec 31, 2025
$100.0B
Sep 30, 2026
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations; T-Mobile Form 10-Q, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026
View the full data table
$MSep 30, 2026Dec 31, 2025
Spectrum licenses99,98098,032
Property & equipment, net36,03538,333
Cash spent on spectrum & intangibles ($M)Reported
20252026
$1,590M
$324M
Q3
$2,505M
$834M
9M
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Spectrum & intangible purchases(324)(1,590)(834)(2,505)
Proceeds from asset sales2,927183,0382,091

Every spectrum transaction disclosed

TransactionBandValueStatus / timing
Sale to Grain Management800 MHz$2.9B cash + 600 MHz licenses worth $690MClosed Aug 10, 2026; ~$850M cash taxes expected through 2027
Grain resale to SpaceX800 MHzT-Mobile entitled to 50% of any excess proceedsAgreed Oct 8, 2026
Auction 113 (AWS-3)AWS-3102 licenses for $278MLicenses issued Aug 2026
TStar600 MHz$290MTo be paid Q1 2027
Comcast600 MHz$46M accelerated portion; $1.2–3.4B total rangeAccelerated portion closed Jun 2026; remainder targeted 1H 2028
EchoStar—Not pursuedT-Mobile walked away on price
Upcoming FCC auctionsC-band 2.0, 2.7 GHz—Targeted for uplink and TDD capacity

Spectrum strategy (CEO Srini Gopalan)

  • Spectrum underpins network leadership and the enterprise, 6G and edge-AI opportunities.
  • Each purchase is weighed against the cost of densifying the network instead.
  • T-Mobile welcomes more spectrum coming to market but will not pay uneconomic prices. That is why it walked away from EchoStar.
  • The CFO expects spectrum to take a larger share of capital in 2027–2028. Capital allocation priorities are unchanged: maintain leverage targets, then invest in the core business, then spectrum and accretive M&A, then balanced shareholder returns.

↑ Back to contents

06Broadband: 5G FWA & Fiber

5G broadband (fixed wireless)

  • Running ahead of the target of 15M customers by the end of the decade.
  • ARPU grew both sequentially and year over year.
  • T-Mobile led the industry in FWA net additions in Q3 (Andre Almeida) but no longer discloses line-level numbers.
  • Net Promoter Scores lead the category, including against fiber.
  • In response to a question about FWA slowing at Verizon and speeding up at AT&T, management said T-Mobile's momentum remains strong.
  • Broadband-only accounts churn more, which contributed to higher account churn.

Fiber

  • About 20% penetration within 12 months of launch, and customer growth is accelerating.
  • Target: 3–4M fiber customers by 2030.
  • Fiber is judged as a standalone return-on-capital business, not only as a convergence play.
  • T-Mobile will pursue selective, first-to-fiber deals where returns make sense and will not chase homes passed for their own sake.
FWA target15Mby end of decade · ahead of plan
Fiber penetration~20%within 12 months of launch
Fiber customer target3–4Mby 2030

Fiber and broadband deals

DealPartnerTermsStatus
i3 Broadband fiber JVWren House$671M for a 50% stake (equity method)Closed Oct 1, 2026
GoNetspeed & Greenlight Networks JVOak Hill~$2.0B for 50%Expected to close 1H 2027
Metronet and other—633K postpaid accounts addedQ3 2025
Lumos—85K postpaid accounts addedQ2 2025
Metronet account repurchase—−16K base adjustment (no effect on net adds)Q2 2026

T-Mobile Form 10-Q, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026; T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook.

↑ Back to contents

07Satellite & Industry Collaboration

New industry JV
AT&T, Verizon and T-Mobile formed a JV on September 14, 2026 to address wireless dead zones and pool spectrum for satellite providers. T-Mobile describes it as not material.
SpaceX
There is no consumer or edge-AI MVNO with SpaceX. Gopalan said T-Mobile tests any MVNO-style deal on whether it adds addressable market, distribution or capability. Other commercial agreements remain possible.
800 MHz link
On October 8, Grain agreed to sell the 800 MHz licenses it bought from T-Mobile to SpaceX. T-Mobile is entitled to 50% of any excess proceeds.
Satellite vs. FWA
Gopalan called satellite an inferior substitute for FWA in most areas, so the spectrum-capacity synergy is limited. Complementary satellite resale is possible, but an MVNO is a different matter.
Positioning
Satellite is treated as complementary to the terrestrial network, not as an alternative network.

Related: NextGComm Market Insight: SpaceX Starlink Q3 2026 connectivity briefing.

↑ Back to contents

08Edge, Physical AI & T-Mobile for Business

Physical AI and Kinetic Edge

What
Initial "Kinetic Edge" instances with AWS, combining 5G Advanced connectivity, distributed edge computing and AWS cloud/AI services.
Why 5G Advanced
Physical AI needs low latency, edge inference and voice, all of which favor 5G Advanced.
Business model
Early revenue comes from solutions that lower device cost, with T-Mobile sharing in the savings, rather than from selling connectivity or compute on their own.
Timing
The market is still early. Build-out is expected mainly in 2027–2028, maturing by 2035.
Funding
Asked who funds the infrastructure, management pointed to the device-cost-saving model above. No separate capex figure was given.

T-Mobile for Business

Positive postpaid phone net ports17consecutive quarters
Revenue growthDouble-digitbusiness segment
JD Power business wireless#1large enterprise & small business
DOJ wireless contractTop positionDepartment of Justice purchasing

The business unit is now led by Chris Sambar, Chief Enterprise Officer.

↑ Back to contents

09Network Investment, Integration & Obligations

Cash capex fell to $2.27B in Q3, or 11.7% of service revenue, the lowest in the periods shown. That compares with $2.70B in Q2 2026 and $2.64B in Q3 2025. Nine-month capex was $7.60B. Full-year guidance stays at ~$10.0B, which implies about $2.4B in Q4 (derived). Net property and equipment fell to $36.0B from $38.3B at year-end.

Cash capex ($M) and capital intensityReported + Derived

Percentages are capex as a share of service revenue.

$2,639M
Q3 2025
14.5%
$2,703M
Q2 2026
14.2%
$2,270M
Q3 2026
11.7%
$2,404M
Q4 2026E
implied
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook. Q4 2026E is derived: ~$10.0B guidance minus $7,596M 9M actual.
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Cash capex incl. capitalized interest2,2702,7032,6397,5967,486
Capex % of service revenue11.7%14.2%14.5%——
Network restructuring costs (Adj. EBITDA add-back)3852—166—
UScellular merger-related costs12918273717120

UScellular integration

  • The deal closed on August 1, 2025, with $2.8B of consideration and $1.7B of debt assumed ($1,653M). It added 1,448K postpaid accounts. The purchase-accounting measurement period closed on July 31, 2026.
  • Merger-related costs were $129M pre-tax in Q3 2026 ($98M after tax, $0.09/share), compared with $182M in Q2 2026 ($0.14/share including accelerated depreciation) and $73M in Q3 2025. Nine-month merger-related costs were $717M (9M 2025: $120M).
  • The integration also drove $321M of accelerated lease expense and $242M of accelerated depreciation in the first nine months of 2026.
  • Q3 2026 net merger-related cash payments were $198M.

Restructuring programs

Program ($M)Q3 20269M 2026To dateExpected completion
UScellular integration39214325End of 2027
Network restructuring30131200Before end of 2027
Workforce transformation (severance)0141531—

T-Mobile Form 10-Q, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026. The 10-Q restructuring note uses a different basis from the Adjusted EBITDA add-backs above ($38M network restructuring in Q3), so the two figures differ.

Other footprint and M&A items

  • Retail store closures: $50M of costs in Q3 2026 ($108M in Q2 2026).
  • Ka'ena earnout: $420M, paid on October 9, 2026 as $164M in cash plus about 1.5M shares.
  • Account base adjustments: −18K in Q1 2026 (combining business accounts) and −16K in Q2 2026 (Metronet account repurchase). Neither affected net adds.

Regulatory, security and build-out obligations

  • Tower obligations: $3.4B at September 30, 2026 (Form 10-Q).
  • Sprint merger commitments (5G build-out, rural coverage and national security) remain in force. There is a contingent ground-lease liability of $233M covering about 850 sites.
  • FCC location-data penalty (Sprint and T-Mobile): the D.C. Circuit denied review in 2025 and rehearing in January 2026. A Supreme Court cert petition is pending.
  • August 2021 cyberattack: a $350M class settlement has been paid. Other agency inquiries continue, and further losses are reasonably possible.
  • January 2023 API incident (~37M accounts): class actions were dismissed without prejudice, and regulatory inquiries are ongoing.
  • Sprint merger antitrust suit (Dale v. Deutsche Telekom, N.D. Ill.) is being vigorously defended.

↑ Back to contents

10Competition, Devices & Pricing

  • Rivals are targeting one- and two-line accounts. Gopalan said T-Mobile manages volume and value together rather than cutting prices in individual segments.
  • Device subsidies have risen across the industry as device prices rose. T-Mobile ties its subsidies to higher-value plans and T-Mix.
  • Management expects Q4 variability because of staggered iPhone launches and device price increases. Q4 is seasonally the most promotional quarter.
  • Device financing: 36 months is the right length for now, with 24- and 36-month options available. Flexibility, including the choice not to take a device, is central to T-Mix.
Device economics: financing and equipment costs rising ($B)Reported

Gross EIP financed +18% YoY. Bad debt expense was $437M in Q3 (+30% YoY) and $1.26B in 9M (+36% YoY).

Q3 2025Q2 2026Q3 2026
$3.87B
$3.96B
$4.58B
Gross EIP financed
$3.46B
$3.52B
$3.93B
Equipment revenue
$4.85B
$5.05B
$5.44B
Cost of equipment sales
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook; T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings release / non-GAAP reconciliations; T-Mobile Form 10-Q, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
View the full data table
$MQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 20259M 20269M 2025
Equipment revenues3,9293,5243,46511,44910,608
Cost of equipment sales5,4445,055†4,85315,98714,310
Gross EIP financed4,5763,9583,871——
Bad debt expense437—3371,260925
Device upgrade rate2.8%2.6%2.7%8.3%8.0%

EIP receivables, net: $7.0B at Sep 30, 2026 (vs. $7.7B), effective interest rate 10.9%; allowances $251M (accounts receivable) and $370M (EIP); ABS notes of $2.5B are secured by $3.3B of gross EIP receivables. Cost of equipment sales is shown as reported in the income statement; the Factbook figure excluding Special Items is the same for Q3 ($5,444M). †Q2 2026 is the Factbook figure excluding Special Items (as-reported Q2 not in sources).

Watch item. Bad debt expense rose 36% YoY over nine months ($1.26B vs. $925M) while device financing volumes climbed. With subsidies rising and a promotional Q4 ahead, credit quality is a key metric to monitor.

↑ Back to contents

112026 Guidance & Implied Q4

2026 guidance: previous vs. revised range ($B)Guidance
Previous rangeRevised range
Core Adj. EBITDA
$37.10B–$37.50B → $37.35B–$37.45B
Adjusted FCF
$18.40B–$18.80B → $18.70B–$18.80B
Net cash from operations
$28.40B–$28.80B → $28.70B–$28.80B
Source: T-Mobile Q3 2026 Investor Factbook; T-Mobile Q3 2026 earnings call (Oct 28, 2026). Each row uses its own scale.
View the full data table
MetricPreviousRevised (Oct 28, 2026)Change at midpointImplied Q4 (derived)
Postpaid net account adds950K–1.05M~1.0M (reaffirmed)None~232K
Service revenue—~$76.8B (~8% growth)—~$19.6B
Postpaid ARPA growth2.5–3.0%~3.5%Raised—
Q4 postpaid organic service revenue growth—~7% YoYNew—
Core Adjusted EBITDA$37.1–37.5B$37.35–37.45B+$100M$8.95–9.05B
Net cash from operations$28.4–28.8B$28.7–28.8B+$150M$6.64–6.74B
Cash capex~$10.0B~$10.0BNone~$2.4B
Adjusted Free Cash Flow$18.4–18.8B$18.7–18.8B+$150M$4.23–4.33B
Effective tax rate25%–26%24%–25%−100 bps—

Implied Q4 = revised full-year guidance minus reported 9M 2026 actuals (net adds 768K; service revenue $57,189M; Core Adj. EBITDA $28,397M; operating cash flow $22,063M; capex $7,596M; Adj. FCF $14,467M). Net income is not guided because of variability in Special Items, taxes and interest. 2027 guidance will be provided with Q4 2026 results.

What the Q4 bridge tells us

  • The ~1.0M net-adds guide implies about 232K in Q4, below Q3's 274K. Q4 is the most promotional quarter, and broadband-only accounts churn more.
  • The EBITDA guide implies $8.95–9.05B in Q4, below Q3's $9.62B. The CFO pointed to seasonal promotions and to M&A timing (UScellular and fiber deals), which distorts year-over-year comparisons. He said the ~7% Q4 postpaid service-revenue growth is organic.
  • The service-revenue outlook absorbs faster-than-expected Boost wholesale roll-off and continued prepaid weakness.
Capital and shareholder context (non-network, included for completeness). Share repurchases reached $10.3B year-to-date through October 23 ($2.4B in Q3, or 13.6M shares at $177.31; $791M in October 1–23), already more than the $9.9B for all of 2025. The 2026 shareholder-return authorization is $18.2B (raised from $14.6B on April 23), with $4.6B remaining. The quarterly dividend was raised 15% to $1.17/share, payable December 10, 2026. Leverage fell to 2.2x net debt to LTM Core Adj. EBITDA (from 2.5x a year earlier). The Q3 cash build included $2.9B from the 800 MHz sale.

↑ Back to contents

12NextGComm Advisory: Operator Playbook

NextGComm view This section is NextGComm analysis and opinion, not company disclosure.

Lessons for operators

  • Manage to accounts and ARPA, not lines. T-Mobile grew ARPA 4.2% even as net adds slowed. Converged accounts, premium-plan attach (~60%) and port-in ARPU 20% above port-out show how to grow value as volume slows.
  • Use FWA to monetize spare capacity. FWA works because T-Mobile has spare mid-band capacity, and AI-driven spectral-efficiency gains (20–100% cited) can stretch it further.
  • Use JVs to grow fiber with less capital. The i3 and GoNetspeed/Greenlight JVs add fiber reach through 50% stakes held with financial partners.
  • Treat spectrum as a choice against densification. Walking away from EchoStar on price while bidding on AWS-3 and preparing for C-band 2.0 and 2.7 GHz shows a disciplined approach.

Threats and watch items

  • Account churn is rising: 1.09%, +12 bps YoY. Broadband-only accounts churn more, which caps FWA's contribution to retention.
  • Wholesale revenue fell 7.5% YoY as Boost and TracFone traffic moves off the network, which also frees capacity.
  • Credit costs are climbing: bad debt +36% over nine months, with device subsidies rising across the industry.
  • Disclosure is thinner: without line-level FWA, phone and churn data, it is harder to benchmark against peers.

Partnership opportunities

  • Physical-AI and edge solutions that lower device cost (the Kinetic Edge model with AWS).
  • Satellite coverage for dead zones through the AT&T / Verizon / T-Mobile spectrum-pooling JV.
  • First-to-fiber builders looking for a 50/50 operating partner.

Recommended responses for competitors

  • Plan uplink capacity now (TDD and 5G Advanced uplink) ahead of AI and wearable traffic growth.
  • Price on total account value rather than per-line discounts, given T-Mobile's back-book pricing advantage.
  • Benchmark digital self-service: T-Mobile now handles >80% of upgrades digitally and is targeting a 75% cut in care calls.

↑ Back to contents

13Data Gaps & Scope Notes

  • Not disclosed by T-Mobile: postpaid phone net adds, postpaid phone churn, prepaid net adds, FWA/5G broadband and fiber customer counts, broadband ARPU, and capex or revenue for the Kinetic Edge program.
  • Different bases: network restructuring is $38M in Q3 in the Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation but $30M in the 10-Q restructuring note. Cost of services is $3,007M as reported but $2,939M excluding Special Items (Factbook). Total debt is $85.96B excluding tower obligations (Factbook) but $83.7B in the 10-Q.
  • Source limits: the 10-Q web text ended partway through the restructuring note, so MD&A, market-risk, controls and Part II items were not available. The standalone "ER Tables" PDF could not be text-extracted, so the same tables were taken from the earnings release and 10-Q.
  • Transcript attributions: the published transcript labels the Citigroup question (Michael Rollins) as Craig Moffett and sometimes calls Jonathan Freier "John". This briefing uses the corrected attributions. One question came via social media ("Chetan"). The call summary is a paraphrase, not a verbatim transcript.
  • Derived figures: growth rates, revenue shares and implied Q4 values were calculated by NextGComm from reported figures and are labeled "Derived".
  • Scope: this briefing focuses on network and telecom operations. Capital-markets detail (debt issuance and redemptions, the revolver, receivables facilities, Deutsche Telekom shareholder suits, accounting standard updates ASU 2025-11, 2025-06 and 2024-03, and share-count data) is covered only as context or omitted.

↑ Back to contents

14Sources

  • T-Mobile US, Q3 2026 earnings call, October 28, 2026: transcript · webcast replay
  • T-Mobile US, Q3 2026 Investor Factbook (investor.t-mobile.com, Quarterly Results)
  • T-Mobile US, Q3 2026 earnings release and non-GAAP reconciliation tables
  • T-Mobile US, Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (File No. 1-33409)
  • Third-party data cited by T-Mobile: Ookla (speeds), Opensignal (5G awards), JD Power (business satisfaction)

This NextGComm Market Insight briefing is based on T-Mobile US public disclosures and is for information only. It is not investment advice. Forward-looking statements reflect company guidance as of October 28, 2026, and actual results may differ. Figures are in US dollars. "Derived" figures are NextGComm calculations. T-Mobile is a trademark of Deutsche Telekom AG. NextGComm is not affiliated with T-Mobile.

↑ Back to contents

Market Insights

Get the full NextGComm Market Insight research report on T-Mobile

Need deeper data, peer benchmarks or a custom briefing for your team? Contact us for the detailed research publication.

Contact us →

Stay ahead

Subscribe for more

Get NextGComm operator results briefings, network and spectrum analysis, and Market Insight reports in your inbox.

Subscribe free →

Related briefing

SpaceX Starlink Q3 2026: connectivity briefing

T-Mobile's former 800 MHz licenses are headed to SpaceX. See how Starlink's direct-to-cell business is shaping up.

Read the briefing →

Related briefing

Verizon Q3 2026: Telecom Brief

Analysts on T-Mobile's call pointed to slower fixed wireless growth at Verizon. See how Verizon's Q3 2026 results compare.

Read the Verizon brief →