AT&T 40 min read

AT&T Q3 Earnings Result 2026- Market Insight Briefing

AT&T Q3 Earnings Result 2026- Market Insight Briefing
Share
AT&T Q3 2026 Results: Fiber, 5G & Convergence Briefing | NextGComm
NextGComm Market Insight · Earnings Briefing
AT&T Q3 2026 Results: Convergence, Fiber Scale and a Higher EPS Outlook
NextGComm Telecom Market Intelligence · 24 October 2026 · Results reported 21 October 2026 (NYSE: T)

1. Executive Summary

  • Best consolidated service revenue growth in more than four years. Revenue was $32.3B (+5.3% YoY), service revenue grew 3.8% to $26.3B, adjusted EBITDA rose 5.4% to $12.5B (38.7% margin, the highest third-quarter margin since AT&T refocused on advanced connectivity), and adjusted EPS was $0.65 (+20.4%).
  • Over 1 million Advanced Connectivity net adds for a second straight quarter. A record 769K internet net adds (442K fiber, 327K fixed wireless; ~25% higher YoY) plus 379K postpaid phone net adds at 0.92% postpaid phone churn.
  • Convergence is the strategy. About 350K converged relationships were added; 42.8% of advanced home internet customers also take AT&T postpaid wireless. In the acquired Lumen territories, convergence is up 250 bps since the February close.
  • Fiber scale keeps growing. 39.7M total fiber locations reached (39M+), on track for 40M+ by end-2026 and 60M+ by end-2030, now with about $1B less annual capital investment than previously planned ($22–23B in 2027 and 2028).
  • GAAP earnings were hit by one-time charges. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $0.13 (vs $1.29, which included the DIRECTV sale gain), after a $2.6B non-cash impairment tied to the agreed sale of AT&T Mexico and about $800M of employee separation charges.
  • Outlook raised and reshaped. 2026 adjusted EPS is now in the $2.40 range (prior $2.25–$2.35), adjusted EBITDA growth in the upper part of 3–4%, FCF $18B+ ($19B+ 2027, $21B+ 2028), and $45B+ of shareholder returns over 2026–2028.
  • Portfolio moves. Agreed sale of Mexico wireless to Grupo Televisa and Fintech Holdings (close expected 1Q27), a fiber JV with GIP (BlackRock) and CPP Investments covering Gigapower and the Lumen fiber assets, a multi-year Corning fiber supply deal, a satellite-connectivity JV, and the closing of the ~$23B EchoStar spectrum purchase, which lifted net debt to $149.8B (3.13x).
  • Leadership. This was CFO Pascal Desroches's final quarterly report; Deputy CFO Jennifer Biry steps into the CFO role after the new year.
How to read this briefing. All figures come from AT&T's 3Q26 earnings release, earnings slides, trending schedule (PDF and Excel) and the 21 October 2026 earnings call transcript. Reportedcompany-reported, Guidancecompany outlook, Callstated on the earnings call, DerivedNextGComm arithmetic on reported figures. In single-series charts the current quarter (3Q26) is shown in dark blue and earlier quarters in a lighter tint. Dollar figures are in US$; "M" = millions, "B" = billions.
↑ Back to sections

2. Q3 2026 Performance Snapshot

$32.3B
Total revenue
+5.3% YoY · service $26.3B, +3.8%
$12.5B
Adjusted EBITDA*
+5.4% YoY · 38.7% margin
$0.65
Adjusted EPS*
+20.4% YoY · GAAP diluted EPS (cont. ops) $0.13
$5.0B
Free cash flow*
+1.8% YoY · capital investment $5.6B
1M+
Advanced Connectivity net adds
fiber + fixed wireless + postpaid phone
769K
Internet net adds
record quarter · ~25% higher YoY
42.8%
Advanced home internet convergence rate*
~350K converged relationships added
39M+
Total fiber locations reached*
39.7M · the most in America (company)
$4.8B
Returned to shareholders
$2.8B buybacks + $2.0B dividends
3.13x
Net debt / adj. EBITDA*
net debt $149.8B after EchoStar spectrum

* Non-GAAP measure as defined by AT&T. Sources: Release p.1–2; Slides p.3.

Business priorities stated by AT&T

  • Grow converged customer relationships
  • Operate with greater efficiency
  • Invest for durable growth and attractive returns
"We are growing valuable customer relationships as more homes and businesses choose AT&T for all their advanced connectivity needs across both internet and on-the-go wireless... Our asset base positions us well for the AI era, with a leading position in fiber – the best technology available. We're building the nation's strongest network, backed by America's Best Guarantee, to deliver faster, more reliable and more accessible connectivity." — John Stankey, AT&T Chairman and CEO (Release)
↑ Back to sections

3. Consolidated Financial Results

Revenue rose to $32.3B from $30.7B, driven by Advanced Connectivity wireless service and equipment revenue and by fiber revenue, including the first-quarter acquisition of Lumen's Mass Markets fiber business. Latin America revenue rose on favorable FX and postpaid growth. Lower Legacy revenue was the offset as copper is decommissioned. Equipment revenue grew 12% YoY, which dilutes margins, yet adjusted EBITDA margin still reached 38.7%. Reported

Revenue ($B)Service vs equipment · service +3.8% YoY
ServiceEquipment
3Q25 · Service: $25.3B$25.33Q25 · Equipment: $5.4B$5.4$30.73Q254Q25 · Service: $25.4B$25.44Q25 · Equipment: $8.1B$8.1$33.54Q251Q26 · Service: $25.5B$25.51Q26 · Equipment: $6.0B$6.0$31.51Q262Q26 · Service: $26.0B$26.02Q26 · Equipment: $5.6B$5.6$31.62Q263Q26 · Service: $26.3B$26.33Q26 · Equipment: $6.0B$6.0$32.33Q26
Slides p.4; AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.2
View revenue data ($M)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Service25,33625,39225,47825,97726,301
Equipment5,3738,0746,0285,5816,021
Total30,70933,46631,50631,55832,322
YoY total revenue+5.3%
Adjusted EBITDA* ($B)Margin printed under each quarter · +5.4% YoY
3Q25 · Adjusted EBITDA: $11.9$11.93Q2538.6%4Q25 · Adjusted EBITDA: $11.2$11.24Q2533.6%1Q26 · Adjusted EBITDA: $11.8$11.81Q2637.4%2Q26 · Adjusted EBITDA: $12.3$12.32Q2639.1%3Q26 · Adjusted EBITDA: $12.5$12.53Q2638.7%
Row under axis: adjusted EBITDA margin
Slides p.4, p.10
View adjusted EBITDA data
Metric3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Adj. EBITDA ($M)11,86111,23611,79512,33812,505
Adj. EBITDA margin38.6%33.6%37.4%39.1%38.7%
YoY growth2.4%4.1%2.3%5.2%5.4%
Free cash flow* ($B)3Q26 $5.0B vs $4.9B a year ago
3Q25 · Free cash flow: $4.9$4.93Q254Q25 · Free cash flow: $4.2$4.24Q251Q26 · Free cash flow: $2.5$2.51Q262Q26 · Free cash flow: $4.7$4.72Q263Q26 · Free cash flow: $5.0$5.03Q26
Slides p.4, p.13
View free cash flow build ($M)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Cash from operations (cont. ops)10,15211,3207,59510,80110,519
Less: capex-4,887-6,781-4,877-5,700-5,061
Less: vendor financing-400-358-212-431-505
Free cash flow4,8654,1812,5064,6704,953
Earnings per shareAdjusted EPS* vs GAAP diluted EPS from continuing operations
Adjusted EPSGAAP diluted EPS (cont. ops)
3Q25 · Adjusted EPS: $0.54$0.543Q25 · GAAP diluted EPS (cont. ops): $1.29$1.293Q254Q25 · Adjusted EPS: $0.52$0.524Q25 · GAAP diluted EPS (cont. ops): $0.53$0.534Q251Q26 · Adjusted EPS: $0.57$0.571Q26 · GAAP diluted EPS (cont. ops): $0.54$0.541Q262Q26 · Adjusted EPS: $0.65$0.652Q26 · GAAP diluted EPS (cont. ops): $0.66$0.662Q263Q26 · Adjusted EPS: $0.65$0.653Q26 · GAAP diluted EPS (cont. ops): $0.13$0.133Q26
Slides p.4, p.12; Release p.1
3Q26 adjusted EPS bridgeFrom GAAP diluted EPS (continuing operations) to adjusted EPS
GAAP diluted|EPS (cont. ops): $0.13$0.13GAAP dilutedEPS (cont. ops)Mexico held-for-sale|impairment: +$0.41+$0.41Mexico held-for-saleimpairmentEmployee|separation: +$0.09+$0.09EmployeeseparationBenefit-related,|transaction, legal, other: +$0.02+$0.02Benefit-related,transaction, legal, otherAdjusted|EPS: $0.65$0.65AdjustedEPS
Release p.8 (restructuring and impairments total $0.50 on Slides p.12)
View EPS reconciliation (Slides p.12)
Item3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Diluted EPS from continuing operations$1.29$0.53$0.54$0.66$0.13
Gain on sale of DIRECTV(0.79)(0.01)–––
Actuarial (gain) loss–0.06–––
Restructuring and impairments–0.04–0.030.50
Benefit-related, transaction, legal and other0.04(0.02)0.030.010.02
Tax-related items–(0.08)–(0.05)–
Adjusted EPS$0.54$0.52$0.57$0.65$0.65

Income statement and cash flow detail

  • ReportedOperating expenses were $28.2B (vs $24.6B), driven by the $2.6B non-cash Mexico impairment, employee separation charges, higher wireless equipment costs, higher advertising and higher bad debt from subscriber growth, plus incremental customer costs from the acquired fiber business. Partly offset by transformation savings and apportioned legal settlements in the prior-year period. Depreciation was lower from fully depreciated legacy assets.
  • ReportedOperating income $4.1B (vs $6.1B); adjusted operating income* $7.6B (vs $6.6B), i.e. $4.1B plus $3.5B of adjustments including the Mexico impairment. 3Q25 adjustments were $435M.
  • ReportedIncome from continuing operations $1.3B (vs $9.7B); attributable to common stock $0.9B (vs $9.3B). The year-ago quarter included the gain on the DIRECTV sale ($5.5B in other income).
  • ReportedAdjusted EBITDA reconciliation: $1.3B income from continuing operations + $1.4B tax + $2.0B interest + $(10)M equity in affiliates − $0.6B other income + $5.0B D&A + $3.4B adjustments = $12.5B. 3Q25: $9.7B + $1.0B + $1.7B + $(20)M − $6.3B + $5.3B + $425M = $11.9B.
  • ReportedCash from operating activities (continuing operations) $10.5B vs $10.2B; the year-ago period included voluntary pension contributions, and the increase also reflects timing of working-capital payments.
  • ReportedCapital expenditures $5.1B (vs $4.9B); vendor financing payments $0.5B (vs $0.4B); capital investment* $5.6B (vs $5.3B), up about $300M YoY.
  • ReportedInterest expense rose to $1,979M from $1,700M a year earlier; interest during construction was $150M (vs $56M). D&A was $4,978M (vs $5,317M).
  • ReportedTotal employees: 127.2K at 30 Sep 2026 (vs 135.7K a year earlier).
  • ReportedDiscontinued operations (Forged Fiber 37): loss of $37M in 3Q26 (net of tax).
View consolidated income statement summary ($M, Trending Schedule p.2)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Total operating revenues30,70933,46631,50631,55832,322
Total operating expenses24,59027,67824,84824,52028,227
Asset impairments, abandonments & restructuring033402863,372
Depreciation & amortization5,3175,1284,9664,9664,978
Operating income6,1195,7886,6587,0384,095
Interest expense1,7001,7911,8131,8831,979
Other income (expense) – net6,254278594696590
Income tax expense9761091,1797841,390
Income from continuing operations9,6774,1564,2195,0381,306
Net income attributable to common stock9,2783,7523,7934,591855
EBITDA11,43610,91611,62412,0049,073
Adjusted EBITDA11,86111,23611,79512,33812,505
Weighted avg. diluted shares (M)7,1697,1087,0276,9466,844
Total employees (000)135.7133.0132.6130.9127.2
↑ Back to sections

4. Advanced Connectivity Segment

The Advanced Connectivity segment (5G and fiber-based wireless, internet and advanced connectivity services) drove the quarter: revenue $29.5B (+7.2%), service revenue $23.9B (+6.1%), operating income $7.6B (+18.9%, margin 25.9% vs 23.3%) and EBITDA* $12.3B (+7.3%, up $837M; margin flat at 41.8%). Reported

Advanced Connectivity revenue ($B)Service +6.1% YoY
ServiceEquipment
3Q25 · Service: $22.5$22.53Q25 · Equipment: $5.0$5.0$27.53Q254Q25 · Service: $22.7$22.74Q25 · Equipment: $7.6$7.6$30.24Q251Q26 · Service: $22.9$22.91Q26 · Equipment: $5.6$5.6$28.51Q262Q26 · Service: $23.5$23.52Q26 · Equipment: $5.1$5.1$28.62Q263Q26 · Service: $23.9$23.93Q26 · Equipment: $5.6$5.6$29.53Q26
Slides p.5; AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.6
Advanced Connectivity EBITDA* ($B)Margin printed under each quarter · +7.3% YoY
3Q25 · EBITDA: $11.5$11.53Q2541.8%4Q25 · EBITDA: $11.0$11.04Q2536.3%1Q26 · EBITDA: $11.6$11.61Q2640.6%2Q26 · EBITDA: $12.0$12.02Q2642.0%3Q26 · EBITDA: $12.3$12.33Q2641.8%
Row under axis: EBITDA margin
Slides p.5, p.11
Advanced Connectivity service revenue by line ($M)3Q26 vs 3Q25
3Q253Q26
Wireless service+5.0% YoYWireless service · 3Q25: 16,92616,926Wireless service · 3Q26: 17,76417,764Advanced home internet+23.4% YoYAdvanced home internet · 3Q25: 2,4112,411Advanced home internet · 3Q26: 2,9752,975Business fiber & adv. connectivity+8.7% YoYBusiness fiber & adv. connectivity · 3Q25: 1,8321,832Business fiber & adv. connectivity · 3Q26: 1,9921,992Business transitional & other−14.6% YoYBusiness transitional & other · 3Q25: 1,1981,198Business transitional & other · 3Q26: 1,0231,023Other service−8.6% YoYOther service · 3Q25: 162162Other service · 3Q26: 148148
Release p.4
View segment income statement ($M)
Line3Q263Q25Change
Operating revenues29,48127,503+7.2%
Service23,90222,529+6.1%
Wireless service17,76416,926+5.0%
Advanced home internet2,9752,411+23.4%
Business fiber & advanced connectivity1,9921,832+8.7%
Business transitional & other1,0231,198(14.6)%
Other service148162(8.6)%
Equipment5,5794,974+12.2%
Operating expenses21,85321,086+3.6%
Operating income7,6286,417+18.9%
Operating income margin25.9%23.3%+260 bp
EBITDA*12,33011,493+7.3%
EBITDA margin*41.8%41.8%— bp

Drivers. Wireless service grew on retail subscriber growth in underpenetrated categories and converged accounts, and on pricing actions, partly offset by promotional discounts on additions. Advanced home internet growth includes the acquired mass markets fiber business plus higher fiber and AT&T Internet Air revenue. Business fiber grew on fiber and fixed wireless; transitional revenue fell on lower VPN and wholesale demand. Opex rose 3.6% on equipment costs, advertising, acquired-fiber customer costs and bad debt, partly offset by transformation savings and lower depreciation. Reported

Consumer and Business relationships

Consumer service revenue ($B)Wireless, advanced home internet and other
WirelessAdvanced home internetOther
3Q25 · Wireless: $14.6$14.63Q25 · Advanced home internet: $2.4$2.43Q25 · Other: $0.2$17.23Q254Q25 · Wireless: $14.6$14.64Q25 · Advanced home internet: $2.5$2.54Q25 · Other: $0.2$17.34Q251Q26 · Wireless: $14.6$14.61Q26 · Advanced home internet: $2.8$2.81Q26 · Other: $0.2$17.51Q262Q26 · Wireless: $15.0$15.02Q26 · Advanced home internet: $2.9$2.92Q26 · Other: $0.2$18.12Q263Q26 · Wireless: $15.3$15.33Q26 · Advanced home internet: $3.0$3.03Q26 · Other: $0.1$18.43Q26
Slides p.5; AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.9
View Consumer results ($M)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Wireless service14,59414,60514,58414,99215,283
Advanced home internet2,4112,5022,7992,9262,975
— AT&T Fiber2,1982,2452,5052,5932,609
— AT&T Internet Air213257294333366
Other service162162158151148
Total service revenue17,16717,26917,54118,06918,406
Equipment4,1076,4454,6114,2604,642
Total revenue21,27423,71422,15222,32923,048
Operating income6,6326,1756,5417,1197,340
EBITDA9,7019,2869,56310,09510,313
EBITDA margin45.6%39.2%43.2%45.2%44.7%
Business service revenue ($B)+2.5% YoY · 2nd straight quarter of YoY growth
WirelessFiber & adv. connectivityTransitional & other
3Q25 · Wireless: $2.3$2.33Q25 · Fiber & adv. connectivity: $1.8$1.83Q25 · Transitional & other: $1.2$1.2$5.43Q254Q25 · Wireless: $2.3$2.34Q25 · Fiber & adv. connectivity: $1.9$1.94Q25 · Transitional & other: $1.2$1.2$5.44Q251Q26 · Wireless: $2.4$2.41Q26 · Fiber & adv. connectivity: $1.9$1.91Q26 · Transitional & other: $1.1$1.1$5.31Q262Q26 · Wireless: $2.4$2.42Q26 · Fiber & adv. connectivity: $1.9$1.92Q26 · Transitional & other: $1.0$1.0$5.42Q263Q26 · Wireless: $2.5$2.53Q26 · Fiber & adv. connectivity: $2.0$2.03Q26 · Transitional & other: $1.0$1.0$5.53Q26
Slides p.5; AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.11
View Business results ($M)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Wireless service2,3322,3492,3572,4212,481
Fiber & advanced connectivity1,8321,8871,8821,9461,992
Transitional & other1,1981,1701,0831,0421,023
Total service revenue5,3625,4065,3225,4095,496
Equipment8671,112997877937
Total revenue6,2296,5186,3196,2866,433
Operating income (loss)-215-82312226288
EBITDA1,7921,6821,9951,9372,017
EBITDA margin28.8%25.8%31.6%30.8%31.4%
Segment EBITDA by relationship ($B)3Q26 vs 3Q25
3Q253Q26
Consumer · 3Q25: $9.70$9.70Consumer · 3Q26: $10.31$10.31ConsumerBusiness · 3Q25: $1.79$1.79Business · 3Q26: $2.02$2.02BusinessMobility (suppl.) · 3Q25: $9.70$9.70Mobility (suppl.) · 3Q26: $10.40$10.40Mobility (suppl.)
AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule pp.9, 11, 15, 17
EBITDA margin by relationship (%)Consumer, Business and Mobility service margin
Mobility serviceConsumerBusiness
3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q263Q25 · Mobility service: 57.3%57.3%4Q25 · Mobility service: 54.0%1Q26 · Mobility service: 55.7%2Q26 · Mobility service: 58.2%3Q26 · Mobility service: 58.6%58.6%Mobility service3Q25 · Consumer: 45.6%45.6%4Q25 · Consumer: 39.2%1Q26 · Consumer: 43.2%2Q26 · Consumer: 45.2%3Q26 · Consumer: 44.7%44.7%Consumer3Q25 · Business: 28.8%28.8%4Q25 · Business: 25.8%1Q26 · Business: 31.6%2Q26 · Business: 30.8%3Q26 · Business: 31.4%31.4%Business
AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.17

Supplemental Mobility results (disclosed for a transitional period through 3Q26): revenue $23.2B (service $17.8B, equipment $5.4B), operating income $7.9B (33.9% margin), EBITDA $10.4B, EBITDA margin 44.8% and EBITDA service margin 58.6% (vs 57.3%). Business Advanced Connectivity operating income was $288M versus a $215M loss a year ago. Reported

View supplemental Mobility results ($M)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Service revenue16,92616,95416,94117,41317,764
Equipment revenue4,7877,4005,3805,0085,444
Total revenue21,71324,35422,32122,42123,208
Operating income7,1256,4006,8297,5807,871
EBITDA9,7029,1639,44010,13410,402
EBITDA margin44.7%37.6%42.3%45.2%44.8%
EBITDA service margin57.3%54.0%55.7%58.2%58.6%
↑ Back to sections

5. Customers, Convergence and Network Metrics

Internet net adds (K)Record 769K · fiber 442K + fixed wireless 327K
FiberFixed wireless
3Q25 · Fiber: 3093093Q25 · Fixed wireless: 3043046133Q254Q25 · Fiber: 2992994Q25 · Fixed wireless: 2642645634Q251Q26 · Fiber: 2922921Q26 · Fixed wireless: 2922925841Q262Q26 · Fiber: 3673672Q26 · Fixed wireless: 2792796462Q263Q26 · Fiber: 4424423Q26 · Fixed wireless: 3273277693Q26
AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.8; Release p.2
View internet net adds detail (K)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
AT&T Fiber288283273344416
AT&T Business Fiber2116192326
AT&T Internet Air270221239215280
Business Fixed Wireless3443536447
Total internet net adds613563584646769
Internet connections (M)Fiber and fixed wireless · 16.2M total
FiberFixed wireless
3Q25 · Fiber: 10.810.83Q25 · Fixed wireless: 1.812.63Q254Q25 · Fiber: 11.111.14Q25 · Fixed wireless: 2.013.14Q251Q26 · Fiber: 12.512.51Q26 · Fixed wireless: 2.32.314.81Q262Q26 · Fiber: 12.912.92Q26 · Fixed wireless: 2.62.615.52Q263Q26 · Fiber: 13.313.33Q26 · Fixed wireless: 2.92.916.23Q26
Slides p.6; AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.8
View internet connections (K)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
AT&T Fiber10,12310,40611,80012,14412,560
AT&T Business Fiber666682701724750
AT&T Internet Air1,2761,4971,7361,9512,231
Business Fixed Wireless500543596660707
Total12,56513,12814,83315,47916,248
Postpaid phone net adds (K)Postpaid phone churn printed under each quarter
3Q25 · Postpaid phone net adds: 4054053Q250.92%4Q25 · Postpaid phone net adds: 4214214Q250.98%1Q26 · Postpaid phone net adds: 2942941Q260.89%2Q26 · Postpaid phone net adds: 4324322Q260.86%3Q26 · Postpaid phone net adds: 3793793Q260.92%
Row under axis: postpaid phone churn
Slides p.6
Converged customers (M)Convergence rate printed under each quarter · 42.8%
AT&T FiberAT&T Internet Air
3Q25 · AT&T Fiber: 4.24.23Q25 · AT&T Internet Air: 0.74.93Q2542.7%4Q25 · AT&T Fiber: 4.44.44Q25 · AT&T Internet Air: 0.85.24Q2543.4%1Q26 · AT&T Fiber: 4.74.71Q26 · AT&T Internet Air: 0.95.71Q2642.0%2Q26 · AT&T Fiber: 4.94.92Q26 · AT&T Internet Air: 1.11.16.02Q2642.5%3Q26 · AT&T Fiber: 5.15.13Q26 · AT&T Internet Air: 1.21.26.33Q2642.8%
Row under axis: advanced home internet convergence rate
Slides p.6; AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.8 (Internet Air split derived)
View convergence data (K)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
AHI connections with AT&T wireless4,8635,1645,6845,9866,335
AHI convergence rate42.7%43.4%42.0%42.5%42.8%
AT&T Fiber connections with AT&T wireless4,2054,3744,7424,9205,125
Fiber convergence rate41.5%42.0%40.2%40.5%40.8%
Total fiber locations reached* (M)Consumer fiber penetration printed under each quarter
3Q25 · Locations reached: 31.231.23Q2540%4Q25 · Locations reached: 32.032.04Q2540%1Q26 · Locations reached: 37.537.51Q2638%2Q26 · Locations reached: 38.638.62Q2638%3Q26 · Locations reached: 39.739.73Q2638%
Row under axis: consumer fiber penetration
Slides p.6; AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.8
View fiber location metrics (M)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Total locations reached31.232.037.538.639.7
AT&T Owned and Operated––32.733.734.7
AT&T Fiber Ventures––4.84.95.0
Consumer fiber locations served25.426.131.332.133.0
Consumer fiber penetration40%40%38%38%38%
ARPU trends ($/month)Postpaid phone ARPU +4.0% YoY; AT&T Fiber ARPU −4.3% YoY (derived)
Postpaid phoneAT&T FiberInternet Air
3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q263Q25 · Postpaid phone: $56.64$56.644Q25 · Postpaid phone: $56.571Q26 · Postpaid phone: $56.512Q26 · Postpaid phone: $58.013Q26 · Postpaid phone: $58.90$58.90Postpaid phone3Q25 · AT&T Fiber: $73.48$73.484Q25 · AT&T Fiber: $72.871Q26 · AT&T Fiber: $74.092Q26 · AT&T Fiber: $72.293Q26 · AT&T Fiber: $70.35$70.35AT&T Fiber3Q25 · Internet Air: $62.28$62.284Q25 · Internet Air: $61.801Q26 · Internet Air: $61.012Q26 · Internet Air: $60.093Q26 · Internet Air: $57.97$57.97Internet Air
AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule pp.7, 10
  • ReportedWireless base: 110.2M retail wireless subscribers, including 75.3M postpaid phone, 16.5M prepaid phone and 18.5M other. Wireless net adds 537K; phone net adds 358K; prepaid phone net adds −21K; other net adds 179K.
  • ReportedChurn: phone 1.19%, postpaid phone 0.92% (stable YoY), prepaid phone 2.41% (vs 2.63%).
  • ReportedARPU: postpaid phone $58.90 (vs $56.64); phone $54.93; prepaid phone $36.88. Consumer postpaid wireless ARPA $163.07 (vs $155.51) on 25.9M accounts. The CFO attributed ~4% postpaid phone ARPU growth to new and refreshed rate plans and back-book pricing management. Call
  • ReportedOther wireless metrics: postpaid phone gross adds and upgrades 5.8M; postpaid upgrade rate 3.7% (vs 4.1%); FirstNet connections 8.7M (vs 7.8M).
  • ReportedAdvanced home internet: 14.8M connections; 696K net adds (416K AT&T Fiber, 280K Internet Air), a record for the combined services. AHI ARPU $68.55; AT&T Fiber ARPU $70.35; Internet Air ARPU $57.97.
  • CallFiber ARPU declined 4% YoY due to introductory pricing traction, converged-account discounts and lower-ARPU Quantum-brand customers in the acquired Lumen territories. A similar YoY decline is expected in 4Q26 (slight sequential moderation), with relatively stable ARPU over the three-year outlook as growth is driven by customer additions rather than price. AT&T also noted a meaningful fiber price increase last December.
  • CallGo-to-market: tiered introductory fiber pricing to anchor the home early, simpler converged plans, digital experiences and "America's Best Guarantee"; AT&T says it is "shunning uneconomical device offers". Advanced home internet net adds are expected to moderate in 4Q on seasonal demand.
View wireless subscriber and churn data
Metric3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Wireless subscribers (K)108,799109,173109,292109,800110,237
Postpaid phone (K)73,80174,21474,50374,92175,283
Prepaid phone (K)16,95416,63016,55416,51816,453
Other (K)18,04418,32918,23518,36118,501
Wireless net adds (K)161458158549537
Phone net adds (K)322166222436358
Postpaid phone net adds (K)405421294432379
Prepaid phone net adds (K)-83-255-724-21
Other net adds (K)-161292-64113179
Phone churn1.24%1.31%1.20%1.12%1.19%
Postpaid phone churn0.92%0.98%0.89%0.86%0.92%
Prepaid phone churn2.63%2.75%2.62%2.30%2.41%
Phone ARPU$52.90$52.85$52.86$54.16$54.93
Postpaid phone ARPU$56.64$56.57$56.51$58.01$58.90
Prepaid phone ARPU$36.77$36.49$36.49$36.81$36.88
Consumer postpaid subscribers (K)74,29174,78174,88375,22975,282
Consumer postpaid accounts (K)25,57025,65525,73925,88625,934
Consumer postpaid ARPA$155.51$156.07$156.23$160.18$163.07
Consumer prepaid subscribers (K)16,95816,64316,54116,51816,471
Consumer prepaid ARPU$36.38$36.15$36.19$36.53$36.59
Postpaid gross adds & upgrades (M)6.06.75.45.25.8
Postpaid upgrade rate4.1%4.7%3.5%3.2%3.7%
FirstNet connections (M)7.88.08.28.48.7
AHI connections (K)11,39911,90313,53614,09514,791
AHI net adds (K)558504512559696
AHI ARPU$72.33$71.56$72.46$70.66$68.55
AT&T Fiber ARPU$73.48$72.87$74.09$72.29$70.35
Internet Air ARPU$62.28$61.80$61.01$60.09$57.97
↑ Back to sections

6. Legacy Segment and the Copper Exit

Legacy (copper-based voice and data) revenue fell 24.5% to $1.5B on lower demand as the network is decommissioned. Direct operating expenses fell 23.5% to $1.0B on lower personnel and other costs and lower fulfillment cost amortization, partly offset by favorable vendor settlements in the prior-year period. Operating income and EBITDA* were $498M, down $181M (margin 32.8% vs 33.7%). Reported

Legacy revenue ($B)Business vs consumer · −24.5% YoY
BusinessConsumer
3Q25 · Business: $1.03$1.033Q25 · Consumer: $0.98$0.98$2.03Q254Q25 · Business: $0.99$0.994Q25 · Consumer: $0.90$0.90$1.94Q251Q26 · Business: $0.92$0.921Q26 · Consumer: $0.85$0.85$1.81Q262Q26 · Business: $0.86$0.862Q26 · Consumer: $0.78$0.78$1.62Q263Q26 · Business: $0.82$0.823Q26 · Consumer: $0.69$0.69$1.53Q26
Slides p.7; AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.12
Legacy EBITDA* ($M)Margin printed under each quarter · −26.7% YoY
3Q25 · EBITDA: 6796793Q2533.7%4Q25 · EBITDA: 6826824Q2536.1%1Q26 · EBITDA: 6126121Q2634.6%2Q26 · EBITDA: 5235232Q2632.0%3Q26 · EBITDA: 4984983Q2632.8%
Row under axis: EBITDA margin
Slides p.7, p.11
Legacy volumes (K)Legacy consumer internet connections and switched access lines
Consumer internet conn.Switched access lines
3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q263Q25 · Consumer internet conn.: 3,1463,1464Q25 · Consumer internet conn.: 2,8481Q26 · Consumer internet conn.: 2,5782Q26 · Consumer internet conn.: 2,3243Q26 · Consumer internet conn.: 2,0652,065Consumer internet conn.3Q25 · Switched access lines: 2,2222,2224Q25 · Switched access lines: 2,0661Q26 · Switched access lines: 1,9092Q26 · Switched access lines: 1,7473Q26 · Switched access lines: 1,5791,579Switched access lines
AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.12
View Legacy data
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Business revenue ($M)1,031988918856824
Consumer revenue ($M)982901850776695
Total revenue ($M)2,0131,8891,7681,6321,519
Operating expenses ($M)1,3341,2071,1561,1091,021
EBITDA ($M)679682612523498
EBITDA margin33.7%36.1%34.6%32.0%32.8%
Legacy consumer internet connections (K)3,1462,8482,5782,3242,065
Switched access lines (K)2,2222,0661,9091,7471,579
>90%
Wire centers approved to stop selling legacy services
Slides p.7
35%+
Wire centers approved to discontinue legacy services
effective by late 2026 · Slides p.7
100+
Wire centers with no customers on legacy services
an industry first at scale (CEO)
50%
Wire centers outside California off copper
target by end-2027; substantially all by end-2029
  • CallCustomers are being moved to Phone Advanced, Fiber and Internet Air. AT&T sees a meaningful medium-term opportunity to monetize copper embedded in the legacy network.
  • GuidanceLegacy service revenue to decline 20%+ in 2026 and be immaterial by the end of 2029. Legacy EBITDA is expected to turn negative after 2027 until direct copper costs are substantially eliminated. Gaining approvals could delay decommissioning beyond 2029.
  • CallAbout $100M of unfavorable vendor dispute settlements in 4Q26 will mainly hit the Legacy segment. Copper retirement is integral to the $4B annual consolidated cost-savings target by end-2028, which AT&T says it remains on pace to achieve.
↑ Back to sections

7. Latin America and the Mexico Sale

On 13 October 2026, AT&T agreed to sell its Mexico wireless business, the entire Latin America segment, to Grupo Televisa and Fintech Holdings. Closing is expected in 1Q27. Held-for-sale accounting was applied as of 30 September 2026, producing a $2.6B non-cash impairment recorded in Corporate and Other (no impact on segment results); the business remains in continuing operations and in the Latin America segment until sale. Announced

Segment revenue rose 13.2% to $1,240M (service $798M, +14.7%; equipment $442M, +10.8%) on favorable FX and postpaid growth. Operating expenses rose 11.4% on unfavorable FX, bad debt and equipment costs. Operating income was $45M (up $23M); EBITDA* $236M (up $37M, +18.6%). Reported

Mexico wireless subscribers (M)Mix shifting to postpaid · 23.3M total
PostpaidPrepaidReseller
3Q25 · Postpaid: 6.46.43Q25 · Prepaid: 17.517.53Q25 · Reseller: 0.224.13Q254Q25 · Postpaid: 6.86.84Q25 · Prepaid: 17.717.74Q25 · Reseller: 0.224.74Q251Q26 · Postpaid: 7.17.11Q26 · Prepaid: 16.816.81Q26 · Reseller: 0.224.11Q262Q26 · Postpaid: 7.57.52Q26 · Prepaid: 15.815.82Q26 · Reseller: 0.123.42Q263Q26 · Postpaid: 7.97.93Q26 · Prepaid: 15.315.33Q26 · Reseller: 0.123.33Q26
AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.13
Latin America EBITDA* ($M)EBITDA margin printed under each quarter
3Q25 · EBITDA: 1991993Q2518.2%4Q25 · EBITDA: 2232234Q2517.7%1Q26 · EBITDA: 2202201Q2618.8%2Q26 · EBITDA: 2272272Q2618.5%3Q26 · EBITDA: 2362363Q2619.0%
Row under axis: EBITDA margin
AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.13
View Latin America data
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Service revenue ($M)696742753780798
Equipment revenue ($M)399517420444442
Total revenue ($M)1,0951,2591,1731,2241,240
Operating income ($M)2234203845
EBITDA ($M)199223220227236
Mexico subscribers (K)24,14924,68024,10323,43523,333
— Postpaid (K)6,4236,7517,0887,4577,939
— Prepaid (K)17,50817,73016,83515,82915,317
— Reseller (K)21819918014977
Mexico net adds (K)306531-577-668-102
Mexico churn5.69%5.80%5.61%5.15%4.45%
Mexico ARPU$7.78$8.15$8.32$8.93$9.24

Mexico ARPU rose to $9.24 (vs $7.78) and churn improved to 4.45% (vs 5.69%); net adds were −102K. On the call, the CFO said Mexico wireless accounts for $300–400M of the ~$1B capex reduction and that its absence will reduce free cash flow by about $400–500M annually. Proceeds will help pay down debt in 2027. ReportedCall

↑ Back to sections

8. Capital Allocation, Debt and Shareholder Returns

Capital investment* ($B)Capex + vendor financing payments
Capital expendituresVendor financing
3Q25 · Capital expenditures: $4.9$4.93Q25 · Vendor financing: $0.4$5.33Q254Q25 · Capital expenditures: $6.8$6.84Q25 · Vendor financing: $0.4$7.14Q251Q26 · Capital expenditures: $4.9$4.91Q26 · Vendor financing: $0.2$5.11Q262Q26 · Capital expenditures: $5.7$5.72Q26 · Vendor financing: $0.4$6.12Q263Q26 · Capital expenditures: $5.1$5.13Q26 · Vendor financing: $0.5$5.63Q26
Slides p.8, p.13
Net debt* ($B)Net debt / adjusted EBITDA printed under each quarter
3Q25 · Net debt: $118.8$118.83Q252.59x4Q25 · Net debt: $117.4$117.44Q252.53x1Q26 · Net debt: $126.4$126.41Q262.71x2Q26 · Net debt: $126.4$126.42Q262.68x3Q26 · Net debt: $149.8$149.83Q263.13x
Row under axis: net debt-to-adjusted EBITDA
Slides p.8, p.12
View net debt build ($M)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Total debt139,468136,100138,407143,954159,627
Add: Mexico held-for-sale finance leases––––1,209
Less: cash & equivalents20,27218,23411,96417,57010,767
Less: time deposits350500––250
Net debt118,846117,366126,443126,384149,819
TTM adjusted EBITDA45,91646,36146,62347,23047,874
Net debt / adj. EBITDA2.59x2.53x2.71x2.68x3.13x
Shareholder returns ($B)Dividends + share repurchases · $4.8B in 3Q26
Dividends paidShare repurchases
3Q25 · Dividends paid: $2.0$2.03Q25 · Share repurchases: $1.5$1.5$3.53Q254Q25 · Dividends paid: $2.0$2.04Q25 · Share repurchases: $1.8$1.8$3.84Q251Q26 · Dividends paid: $2.0$2.01Q26 · Share repurchases: $2.3$2.3$4.31Q262Q26 · Dividends paid: $2.0$2.02Q26 · Share repurchases: $2.2$2.2$4.22Q263Q26 · Dividends paid: $2.0$2.03Q26 · Share repurchases: $2.8$2.8$4.83Q26
Slides p.8 (cash flow statement: dividends $1,950M, treasury stock purchases $2,803M)
Cash and cash equivalents ($B)$10.8B at end of 3Q26
3Q25 · Cash & equivalents: $20.3$20.33Q254Q25 · Cash & equivalents: $18.2$18.24Q251Q26 · Cash & equivalents: $12.0$12.01Q262Q26 · Cash & equivalents: $17.6$17.62Q263Q26 · Cash & equivalents: $10.8$10.83Q26
Slides p.8, p.12
  • ReportedTotal debt $159.6B and net debt* $149.8B, both up sequentially on the closing of the EchoStar spectrum transaction. Net debt rose about $23B QoQ (the ~$23B spectrum purchase closed at the end of July). FX lowered the debt balance by $0.3B in the quarter ($1.2B YTD).
  • ReportedInvesting cash flow included $22.95B of acquisitions, net of cash acquired; financing included $21.8B of long-term debt issued, $4.8B repaid, and $3.0B of short-term borrowings issued and repaid in the quarter. Debt ratio 56.1% (vs 52.0%).
  • Reported$4.8B returned in 3Q26 including $2.8B of buybacks; $7B+ repurchased YTD. Shares outstanding fell to 6,761M (vs 7,109M). Quarterly dividend declared: $0.2775 per share.
  • GuidanceAbout $10B of buybacks targeted in 2026; $24B+ of repurchases and the $1.11 annualized dividend maintained within $45B+ of returns over 2026–2028.
  • GuidanceNet debt/adjusted EBITDA expected back to the ~2.5x target range during 2029, through EBITDA growth and debt repayment funded by excess cash flow and 2027 proceeds from the Fiber JV close and the Mexico sale.
View cash flow, capital and share data ($M)
Line3Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Cash from operations10,15211,3207,59510,80110,519
Capital expenditures4,8876,7814,8775,7005,061
Vendor financing payments400358212431505
Capital investment5,2877,1395,0896,1315,566
Free cash flow4,8654,1812,5064,6704,953
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired-13322,6745122,952
Dividends paid2,0332,0121,9971,9761,950
Purchase of treasury stock1,4901,8312,4752,1942,803
Issuance of long-term debt7,59808,0985,93921,833
Repayment of long-term debt2293,6795,2471514,774
Shares outstanding, end of period (M)7,1097,0376,9656,8796,761
Debt ratio52.0%51.4%52.0%52.8%56.1%
↑ Back to sections

9. Corporate Announcements and Strategic Transactions

Mexico wireless sale

Agreement (13 Oct 2026) to sell AT&T Mexico, the entire Latin America segment, to Grupo Televisa and Fintech Holdings. Expected close 1Q27; $2.6B non-cash impairment in 3Q26.

Release; Trending Schedule note 20; Call

Fiber joint venture

Agreement with Global Infrastructure Partners (part of BlackRock) and CPP Investments to form a JV including Gigapower and the fiber assets acquired from Lumen, to accelerate fiber deployment outside AT&T's traditional territories. Proceeds expected in 2027 at closing.

Call (CEO, CFO)

Forged Fiber 37

Lumen Mass Markets fiber closed 2 Feb 2026. Customer relationships retained by AT&T; network assets placed in Forged Fiber 37, held for sale and reported as discontinued operations. AT&T has agreed to sell a controlling interest. Preliminary asset values: $1.7B continuing / $4.1B discontinued operations. 1Q26 AT&T Fiber net adds exclude 1.1M acquired connections.

Release notes; Trending Schedule notes 2, 12

Corning fiber supply

Multi-year agreement with Corning to supply fiber for the 60M+ location goal by end of decade.

Call (CEO)

Satellite-connectivity JV

Launch of a joint venture to help close coverage gaps by making satellite-enabled connectivity easier to deliver where traditional service is limited.

Call (CEO)

EchoStar spectrum

~$23B purchase of spectrum licenses from EchoStar closed at the end of July, materially deepening low- and mid-band holdings.

Release; Slides p.8; Call (CFO)

Hyperscaler connectivity

AWS is using AT&T high-capacity fiber to connect its locations; AT&T is also working with Microsoft on high-capacity needs as AI grows. Over 90% of mapped US data centers are within 10 miles of AT&T fiber and over 80% within 1 mile.

Call (CEO)

CFO transition

3Q26 was Pascal Desroches's final quarterly report after nearly six years as CFO. Deputy CFO Jennifer Biry steps into the CFO role after the new year.

Call

Consumer reorganization

Structural change in the consumer go-to-market organization, so management, teams and incentives reflect differences in infrastructure and tactics by geography.

Call (CEO)

Segment reporting

Since 1Q26 the reportable segments are Advanced Connectivity, Legacy and Latin America. Supplemental Mobility results were provided for a transitional period through 3Q26.

Trending Schedule note 4

Management says these agreements, together with industry-leading capital investment and the EchoStar and Lumen acquisitions, sharpen AT&T's US investment focus and position it to hold the leading share of advanced connectivity service revenue by the end of the decade. Call

↑ Back to sections

10. Financial Outlook and Guidance

AT&T raised its 2026 adjusted EPS outlook and lowered its long-term capital investment outlook. The long-term outlook is on a continuing-operations basis, excludes Forged Fiber 37 discontinued operations, and for 2027–2028 excludes AT&T Mexico. Guidance

Free cash flow and capital investment outlook ($B)Guidance floors and ranges vs 2025 actual
14151617181920212223242526FCF 2025FCF 2025: 16.586$B (reported)16.6 actualFCF 2026FCF 2026: 18+$B (guidance floor)18+FCF 2027FCF 2027: 19+$B (guidance floor)19+FCF 2028FCF 2028: 21+$B (guidance floor)21+Cap. inv. 2025Cap. inv. 2025: 22.023$B (reported)22.0 actualCap. inv. 2026Cap. inv. 2026: 23–24$B (guidance)23–24Cap. inv. 2027Cap. inv. 2027: 22–23$B (guidance)22–23Cap. inv. 2028Cap. inv. 2028: 22–23$B (guidance)22–23
Release pp.2–3; Slides p.9; 2025 actuals from AT&T 3Q26 Financial & Operational Trending Schedule p.4 (FCF $16,586M; capital investment $22,023M)
ItemCompany outlookStatus
Service revenueLow-single-digit growth annually (2026–2028); consolidated service revenue low-single-digit in 2026Reiterated
Advanced Connectivity service revenueMid-single-digit growth annually, including 5%+ in 2026Continue to expect 5%+ (CFO)
Legacy service revenueDecline of 20%+ in 2026; immaterial by end of 2029Consistent with expectation (CFO)
Adjusted EBITDA*Upper portion of 3%–4% growth in 2026, improving to 5% or better in 2028Updated (upper portion)
Advanced Connectivity EBITDA*Mid-to-high-single-digit growth annually, including 6%+ in 2026Continue to expect 6%+ (CFO)
Legacy EBITDA*Expected to turn negative after 2027 until direct copper-network costs are substantially eliminatedStated in outlook
Adjusted EPS*In the $2.40 range in 2026 (prior $2.25–$2.35), mainly on lower depreciation from Mexico held-for-sale accounting; double-digit 3-year CAGR through 2028Raised
Capital investment*$23B–$24B in 2026; $22B–$23B annually in 2027 and 2028 (about $1B lower than previously planned)Lowered (2027–28)
Free cash flow*$18B+ in 2026, $19B+ in 2027, $21B+ in 2028; about $6B expected in 4Q26 (vs $4.2B in 4Q25)Reiterated
Shareholder returns$45B+ in 2026–2028; $1.11 annualized dividend; $24B+ buybacks incl. ~$10B in 2026Maintained
LeverageNet debt/adjusted EBITDA back to ~2.5x range during 2029Maintained
Fiber reach40M+ total fiber locations by end-2026; 60M+ by end-2030On track
Cash taxes 2026~$750M (prior $1B–$1.5B), benefiting from the One Big Beautiful Bill Act provisionsLowered
Cost savings$4B annual consolidated cost savings by end of 2028On pace

Near-term commentary from the call

  • Call4Q26 adjusted EBITDA growth will be affected by higher marketing and customer-acquisition costs (an extended device launch cycle and a larger fiber go-to-market opportunity) and ~$100M of unfavorable vendor dispute settlements, mainly in Legacy.
  • CallThe ~$1B lower annual capital investment comes from $300–400M of Mexico capex with the rest from build efficiencies (scale, long-term partner contracts). Savings will be reallocated mainly to working capital for customer acquisition (devices paid upfront, collected over time) and higher interest payments.
  • CallThe ~$800M employee separation charge will affect cash mainly in 2027. Higher cash interest reflects higher gross debt and rates. More detail on the $19B+ 2027 FCF drivers will come with 4Q results early next year.
  • Reported2026 reported EPS adjustments are expected to include ~$0.3B of acquisition-related amortization (preliminary), a non-cash mark-to-market benefit-plan gain/loss (a significant item that is not reasonably estimable) and other items. Estimated pre-tax prior service credit amortization is $1.6B for 2026, $0.7B for 2027 and under $0.1B for 2028 (vs $1.9B in 2025).
↑ Back to sections

11. Earnings Call: Management Remarks and Analyst Q&A

Call on 21 October 2026 with John Stankey (Chairman and CEO), Pascal Desroches (CFO) and Brett Feldman (Treasurer and Head of IR); Deputy CFO Jennifer Biry also attended. Call

Strategy points from prepared remarks

  • Best quarter for Advanced Connectivity subscriber additions in more than four years; second straight quarter of adjusted EBITDA growth above 5% and adjusted EPS growth above 20%.
  • In dense urban and suburban areas where AT&T deploys both fiber and 5G at scale, management believes competitors "cannot and will not match" its operating proficiency, network performance or converged value proposition.
  • By the end of the decade AT&T expects to run "the most advanced and technologically open communications network in the US", built on dense metro fiber and a nationwide wireless network that already works at scale indoors and out.
  • AI-grade connectivity: high-margin services and network intelligence layered on fiber across business endpoints, metro aggregation and managed multi-vendor cloud ingress and egress.
  • Second consecutive quarter of YoY growth in business Advanced Connectivity service revenue, helped by better sales execution across direct, indirect and digital channels.
John Hodulik · UBS
Fiber penetration goals and the Lumen markets; views on LEO-based mobile (Starlink) and what a terrestrial build would take.
  • Investment cases assume 40% terminal penetration; AT&T believes it can exceed that, with 40–50% taking longer and relying on convergence.
  • Wholesale on the fiber network over the long haul is not ruled out in markets where retail penetration tops out; the network could handle 100% of customers in an area.
  • Lumen markets are almost fully converted to AT&T-branded fiber; penetration is tracking the business case, which may have been "a little too conservative". Convergence is up 250 bps since the acquisition.
  • Building a scaled converged network "takes a lot": AT&T runs six to eight carriers of low-band spectrum per metro, on macro sites and in-building systems; 40–45% of Chicago traffic originates indoors.
  • LEO can help at the network edges and lower cost in low-density areas, but 98% of traffic is where AT&T has already built.
Michael Rollins · Citi
Broadband ARPU in mature vs expansion markets and future pricing power; early AI traffic signals.
  • AT&T wants customers at every price point; it was underpenetrated in value segments. Matching price to product performance lowers average ARPU, but service revenue, account growth and margins are strong.
  • Converged fiber customers are expected to be sticky and to buy up over time (e.g., AI needs), done via software without new capacity; the CFO cited last December's fiber price increase.
  • Enterprise AI: more cloud workloads, hybrid fixed and mobile traffic, and demand to tag and prioritize performance packets across networks and clouds. Robotics and warehouse autonomy are expected to add another layer needing managed networks.
  • Hyperscaler work secures on-ramps between AT&T's metro and endpoint networks and cloud fabrics for end-to-end visibility.
David Barden · New Street Research
LEO broadband at the value end and the role of fixed wireless; working capital.
  • Fiber-fed broadband with wireless on top is "the most durable customer combination" in the industry.
  • LEO constellations may be the most efficient way to serve rural, less dense areas. Fixed wireless will likely peak then decline as better technologies settle in, which is consistent with AT&T's guidance.
  • CFO: promotions are unchanged and customers bear higher device prices, but devices are paid upfront and collected over the customer's life, which drains working capital.
Sean Diffley · Morgan Stanley
AI agents (e.g., Muse) as a deflation or switching risk; capex cut and FCF.
  • AT&T is adapting to agentic search; customers choose and control whether an agent may manage their account, with identity validation and two-factor authentication for major transactions.
  • Agents may bring new customers and help others right-size plans.
  • Capex down ~$1B: $300–400M Mexico, the rest efficiencies. Mexico's absence costs ~$400–500M of FCF annually; working capital and interest are other moving parts.
Craig Moffett · MoffettNathanson
Fiber consolidation as smaller builders struggle (e.g., Brightspeed going-concern warning).
  • "Tell me the price, and I'll give you the answer." AT&T will consider footprint that is built to its standards, bridges to its network and is fairly priced; Lumen fit that bill.
  • Some sellers' expectations are not consistent with that today.
Sam McHugh · BNP Paribas Exane
Fiber ARPU into 2027; reciprocal access as a condition of wholesale.
  • 4Q fiber ARPU is expected down YoY at around the 3Q rate; over the three-year period most growth comes from customer additions, with relatively stable ARPU.
  • Wholesale could be selective, e.g., an exclusive MVNO relationship or access to a paired footprint, and only after retail plays are exhausted; decisions will be local. The consumer go-to-market reorganization reflects this.
↑ Back to sections

12. What to Watch Next (Company-Stated Milestones)

TimingMilestone
4Q26FCF of about $6B; fiber ARPU down YoY at a similar rate to 3Q; moderating home internet net adds; higher acquisition costs; ~$100M vendor settlements
End-202640M+ fiber locations; ~$10B buybacks for the year; 35%+ of wire centers approved to discontinue legacy services effective by late 2026
Early 20274Q26 report with detail on $19B+ 2027 FCF drivers; Jennifer Biry becomes CFO after the new year
1Q27Expected close of the Mexico wireless sale
2027Fiber JV close and proceeds; employee separation cash costs; capital investment $22B–$23B
End-2027Copper discontinued in 50% of wire centers outside California; Legacy EBITDA expected to turn negative after 2027
2028Adjusted EBITDA growth of 5% or better; FCF $21B+; $4B annual cost savings by end-2028
2029–2030Leverage back to ~2.5x during 2029; copper substantially retired by end-2029; 60M+ fiber locations by end-2030
↑ Back to sections

13. Notes, Definitions and Sources

  • Non-GAAP measures (*): adjusted EPS, adjusted operating income, EBITDA, EBITDA margin, adjusted EBITDA, free cash flow, capital investment, net debt and net debt-to-adjusted EBITDA as defined by AT&T. Reconciliations are in the earnings release, slides pp.10–13 and Form 8-K dated 21 October 2026.
  • Converged customers: AT&T Fiber or Internet Air connections that are also primary wireless account holders with consumer postpaid phone service. The convergence rate is converged customers divided by advanced home internet connections. Latest-quarter convergence metrics are subject to revision.
  • Total fiber locations reached: AT&T Owned and Operated locations plus AT&T Fiber Ventures locations (served by the acquired mass markets fiber business/Forged Fiber, Gigapower and other open-access providers). Consumer fiber penetration = AT&T Fiber connections / consumer fiber locations served.
  • Churn is the average of monthly churn rates. ARPU is subscriber revenue divided by average subscribers. Upgrade rate is postpaid upgrades divided by beginning-of-period postpaid subscribers.
  • Corporate and Other EBITDA was $(559)M in 3Q26; it includes parent support costs, securitization fees, the value portfolio, and items for which segments are not evaluated.
  • Derived figures (YoY percentages not printed by AT&T, ARPU changes, the Internet Air convergence split) are NextGComm arithmetic on reported data.

Sources (all AT&T, 21 October 2026):

  1. AT&T Inc., "AT&T Delivers Strong Third-Quarter 2026 Results with Its Best Consolidated Service Revenue Growth in More Than Four Years" (earnings release).
  2. AT&T Inc., 2026 3rd Quarter Earnings presentation (13 slides).
  3. AT&T Inc., Financial and Operational Trending Schedule, 3Q26 (PDF, 17 pages, and Excel workbook).
  4. AT&T Inc., Q3 2026 Earnings Call edited transcript (LSEG StreetEvents), 21 October 2026, 8:30 a.m. ET.

This briefing summarizes company-published materials and contains forward-looking statements made by AT&T management that are subject to risks and uncertainties; actual results may differ materially. AT&T disclaims any obligation to update these statements. AT&T and the Globe logo are registered trademarks of AT&T Intellectual Property. This is not investment advice. NextGComm Market Insight Division, 24 October 2026.